Urban Cinefile  
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday October 3, 2019 
Help/Contact

FILM CRITICS AWARDS FOR 2002 - WINNERS

Australian filmmakers can rest assured that even if their films are sometimes dissed by the public, the country’s professional film critics are quick to recognise works of lasting value, as this year’s FCCA awards demonstrate, reports Andrew L. Urban.

Rolf de Heer’s The Tracker led the critics’ award winners list with Best Film, Best Actor for David Gulpilil, Best Music for Graham Tardif and Best Cinematography for Ian Jones, while Phil Noyce was Best Director winner for Rabbit Proof Fence.

The all important writing awards went to Roger Monk for Walking On Water (original) and Christine Olsen for Rabbit Proof Fence (adapted).

In an ambiance much like I imagine the first Academy Awards might have had – like a large company dinner with speeches and the bonds of working together permeating the crowded room – the Film Critics Circle of Australia last night poured on the pride for Australian filmmakers, including those who the public overlooked.

The sense of industry fusion is always greatest at these awards, strangely enough considering the hosts, more so perhaps because of the absence of television. But also because it is held as a dinner event, and the rowdy, irreverent Australian psyche is evident as critics, filmmakers, distributors, producers, actors, publicists and entertainment lawyers jostle for the bread rolls and wine. 

There is Rolf de Heer in the replica of what he wears shooting film in the outback; Chris Haywood in his floral shirt, women in evening frocks, men in suits (like presenter James Valentine) others in open neck shirts, and young actor Luke Carroll showing the best sense of style (among the men) in a silky white, self patterned shirt loose over dark, smart pants. 

Two screens played the clips from nominated films, reminding the crowd what a remarkable year it’s been already for Australian film, with three of the four Best Film nominees deal with Aboriginal issues – and a fourth, Beneath Clouds, is by an Aboriginal filmmaker, who is nominated for Best Director.

Of these films, only Phil Noyce’s Rabbit Proof Fence found public popularity in a significant way. 

Hosted by James Valentine, the awards were presented by Chris Haywood, Nicholas Hope, Lisa Hensley, Luke Carroll, Simon Westaway, Celia Ireland and special guest presenter Jennifer Westfeldt, co-producer, co-writer and co-star of Kissing Jessica Stein, which opens around Australia November 7, 2002.

THE 2002 AWARDS GO TO:

BEST FILM
THE TRACKER
PRODUCERS ROLF DE HEER & JULIE RYAN

BEST DIRECTOR
PHILLIP NOYCE
RABBIT PROOF FENCE

BEST ACTOR
DAVID GULPILIL
THE TRACKER

BEST ACTRESS
MARIA THEODORAKIS
WALKING ON WATER

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
SIMON WESTAWAY
AUSTRALIAN RULES 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
CELIA IRELAND
AUSTRALIAN RULES

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CHRISTINE OLSEN
RABBIT PROOF FENCE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
ROGER MONK
WALKING ON WATER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
IAN JONES
THE TRACKER

BEST EDITING
MARK PERRY
DIRTY DEEDS

BEST MUSIC SCORE
GRAHAM TARDIF & ROLF DE HEER (Songs Sung by Archie Roach)
THE TRACKER

BEST DOCUMENTARY
A WEDDING IN RAMALLAH
PRODUCED & DIRECTED BY SHERINE SALAMA

BEST AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILM – JOINT AWARD
ROUNDABOUT
DIRECTED BY RACHEL GRIFFITHS – PRODUCED BY LOUISE SMITH
&
THE ONLY PERSON IN THE WORLD
DIRECTED BY BEN CHESSELL

CRITICS DOCUMENTARY JURY PANEL
MAKING VENUS
DIRECTOR GARY DOUST, PRODUCER TOM ZUBRYCKI

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN
DISTRIBUTED BY DENDY FILMS

BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
MULHOLLAND DRIVE
DISTRIBUTED BY ROADSHOW FILMS

The FCCA EMERGING TALENT AWARD
was given to SIMON CHAPMAN for his work in cinematography.

Awards are voted on by all members of the FCCA – the national body of professional film critics in Australia. The FCCA is a member of the international body of film critics – FIPRESCI.

Showtime is the 2002 FCCA Major Sponsor, with other sponsors including Michell Sillar, Transfield Holdings, Film Finance Corporation Australia, AFTRS, Allens Arthur Robinson, Spectrum Films, Film Australia, CLPR, Sanyo, ScreenSound Australia, Filmink Magazine and SBS. 

Published November 1, 2002

Email this article

NOMINATIONS


Rolf De Heer - The Tracker
Best Film ; Best Music ; Best Cinematography


David Gulpilil- Best Actor


Phil Noyce - Best Director; Rabbit Proof Fence - Best Adapted Screenplay


Walking on Water - Best Actress: Maria Theodorakis; Best Original Screenplay


Australian Rules - Simon Westaway - Best Actor in a Supporting Role


Celia Ireland - Best Actress in a Supporting Role


Mulholland Drive - Best Foreign Film (English language)


Y Tu Mama - Best Foreign Language Film






© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019