Urban Cinefile
"I'm the guy in the movie - the aggressive sexual predator who doesn't want a commitment "  -Helen Hunt talking about her role in Dr T and The Women
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Tuesday December 11, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

AFI NATIONAL FESTIVAL OF FILM 2006

The Australian Film Institute’s National Festival of Film commences on the August 21 in Melbourne and in Sydney on August 22, with Suburban Mayhem; this festival offers AFI members an opportunity to see all the Australian films in contention for an award. Members’ guests, and the general public, may also attend certain screenings (those not marked *) but cannot vote – unless they join on the spot.

Festival Duration
Monday August 21 – Sunday September 27, 2006

Festival States
Melbourne
Sydney
Hobart
Brisbane
Perth
Canberra
Adelaide

Festival Program
16 Feature Films

2:37
48 Shades
The Book of Revelation
Candy
The Caterpillar Wish
Em 4 Jay
Footy Legends
Jindabyne
Kenny
Kokoda
Last Train to Freo
Macbeth
Opal Dream
Solo
Suburban Mayhem
Ten Canoes

4 Nominated Documentaries
Hunt Angels
Raul the Terrible
Vietnam Nurses
Welcome 2 My Deaf World

4 Nominated Short Fiction Films
The 9:13
The Desert
Small Boxes
Stranded

4 Nominated Short Animations
The Astronomer
Carnivore Reflux
Gargoyle
The Safe House


Melbourne

Screening dates
Friday 25 August – Sunday 10 September


Venue
Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Federation Square, Flinders Street, Melbourne

OPENING NIGHT
Date: Monday 21 August @ 6:30pm
Film: Suburban Mayhem


48th ANNUAL AFI FESTIVAL OF FILM – MELBOURNE SCREENING SCHEDULE


Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Federation Square, Flinders Street
Melbourne
Ph: 03 8663 2583



OPENING NIGHT
Monday 21 August

6.30pm Suburban Mayhem (F, 89’)

Friday 25 August
6.45pm The Book of Revelation* (F, 117’)

Saturday 26 August
10.00am Opal Dream* (F, 90’)
12.00pm Em 4 Jay* (F, 87’)
2.30pm Hunt Angels* (D, 85’)

Sunday 27 August
10.00am Suburban Mayhem* (F, 89’)
12.00pm The Caterpillar Wish (F, 94’)
2.30pm Candy (F, 108’)

Friday 1 September
6.45pm Last Train to Freo* (F, 85’)

Saturday 2 September
10.00am Small Boxes (SF, 15’)
Gargoyle (SA, 10’)
The 9:13 (SF, 16’)
The Desert (SF, 9’)
Carnivore Reflux (SA, 7’)
12.00pm 48 Shades* (F, 96’)
2.15pm Raul The Terrible (D, 80’)

Sunday 3 September
10.00am Welcome 2 My Deaf World (D, 52’)
The Safe House (SA, 26’)
12.00pm Vietnam Nurses (D, 52’)
2.00pm Stranded (SF, 52’)
The Astronomer (SA, 8’)
3.30pm Macbeth* (F, 109’)

Friday 8 September
6.45pm Solo (F, 98’)
9.00pm Footy Legends (F, 90’)

Saturday 9 September
6.45pm Kenny (F, 103’)
9:00pm 2:37 (F, 95’)

Sunday 10 September
10.00am Ten Canoes (F, 91’)
12.00pm Jindabyne (F, 119’)
3.00pm Kokoda (F, 95’)

*Session restricted to AFI members only
F = Feature Film, SF = Short Fiction, SA = Short Animation, D= Documentary



Sydney

Screening dates
Friday 25 August – Sunday 10 September


Venue
Cinema Paris, Entertainment Quarter
Bent Street, Moore Park

OPENING NIGHT

Date: Tuesday 22 August @ 6:30pm
Film: Suburban Mayhem (Icon)

48th ANNUAL AFI FESTIVAL OF FILM – SYDNEY SCREENING SCHEDULE


Cinema Paris, Entertainment Quarter
Bent Street
Moore Park
Ph: 02 9332 1633



OPENING NIGHT
Tuesday 22 August
6.30pm Suburban Mayhem (F, 89’)

Friday 25 August
6.30pm 48 Shades* (F, 96’)
9.15pm The Book of Revelation* (F, 117’)

Saturday 26 August
10.00am Suburban Mayhem* (F, 89’)
12.00pm Kokoda (F, 95’)
2.30pm The Caterpillar Wish (F, 94’)

Sunday 27 August
12.00pm Opal Dream* (F, 90’)
2.00pm Candy (F, 108’)

Friday 1 September
6.45pm Last Train to Freo* (F, 85’)
9.00pm 2:37 (F, 95’)

Saturday 2 September
10.00am Footy Legends (F, 90’)
12.00pm Kenny (F, 103’)
2.30pm Macbeth* (F, 109’)

Sunday 3 September
10.00am Solo (F, 98’)
12.15pm Hunt Angels* (D, 85’)
2.30pm Em 4 Jay* (F, 87’)

Friday 8 September
6.45pm Jindabyne (F, 119’)

Saturday 9 September
10.00am Ten Canoes (F, 91’)
12.00pm Vietnam Nurses (D, 52’)
2.00pm Welcome 2 My Deaf World (D, 52’)
The Safe House (SA, 26’)

Sunday 10 September
10.00am Raul The Terrible (D, 80’)
12.00pm Stranded (SF, 52’)
The Astronomer (SA, 8’)
2.00pm Small Boxes (SF, 15’)
Gargoyle (SA, 10’)
The 9:13 (SF, 16’)
The Desert (SF, 9’)
Carnivore Reflux (SA, 7’)

*Session restricted to AFI members only
F = Feature Film, SF = Short Fiction, SA = Short Animation, D= Documentary



Hobart

Screening dates
Friday 25 August – Sunday 10 September


Venue
State Cinema
375 Elizabeth Street, North Hobart

OPENING NIGHT
Date: Thursday 24 August @ 6:30pm
Film: Suburban Mayhem (Icon)


48th ANNUAL AFI FESTIVAL OF FILM – HOBART SCREENING SCHEDULE

State Cinema
375 Elizabeth Street
North Hobart
Ph: 03 6234 6318



OPENING NIGHT
Thursday 24 August
6.30pm Suburban Mayhem (F, 89’)

Friday 25 August
6.00pm The Book of Revelation* (F, 117’)

Saturday 26 August
10.00am Stranded (SF, 52’)
The Astronomer (SA, 8’)
12.00pm Candy (F, 108’)

Sunday 27 August
10.00am Raul The Terrible (D, 80’)
12.00pm Vietnam Nurses (D, 52’)
2.00pm The Caterpillar Wish (F, 94’)

Thursday 31 August
8.30pm Kokoda (F, 95’)

Friday 1 September
6.30pm Last Train to Freo* (F, 85’)

Saturday 2 September

10.00am Welcome 2 My Deaf World (D, 52’)
The Safe House (SA, 26’)
12.00pm Opal Dream* (F, 90’)

Sunday 3 September
10.00am Small Boxes (SF, 15’)
Gargoyle (SA, 10’)
The 9:13 (SF, 16’)
The Desert (SF, 9’)
Carnivore Reflux (SA, 7’)
12.00pm Footy Legends (F, 90’)

Monday 4 September
8.30pm 2:37 (F, 95’)

Thursday 7 September
6.30pm Solo (F, 98’)

Friday 8 September
6.30pm Ten Canoes (F, 91)

Saturday 9 September

10.00am Hunt Angels* (D, 85’)
12.00pm 48 Shades* (F, 96’)
2.00pm Macbeth* (F, 109’)

Sunday 10 September
10.00am Jindabyne (F, 119’)
1.00pm Kenny (F, 103’)
3.00pm Em 4 Jay* (F, 87’)

*Session restricted to AFI members only
F = Feature Film, SF = Short Fiction, SA = Short Animation, D= Documentary



Brisbane

Screening dates
Friday 25 August – Sunday 10 September


Venue
Birch Carroll & Coyle The Regent
167 Queen Street on the Mall, Brisbane

OPENING NIGHT
Date: Friday 25 August @ 6.30pm
Film: Suburban Mayhem (Icon)


48th ANNUAL AFI FESTIVAL OF FILM – BRISBANE SCREENING SCHEDULE

Birch, Carroll & Coyle The Regent
167 Queen Street on the Mall
Brisbane
PH: 07 3027 9999

OPENING NIGHT
Friday 25 August
6.30pm Suburban Mayhem (F, 89’)

Saturday 26 August
10.00am The Book of Revelation* (F, 117’)
1.00pm Hunt Angels* (D, 85’)
3.00pm Macbeth* (F, 109’)

Sunday 27 August
10.00am 2:37 (F, 95)
12.00pm Em 4 Jay* (F, 87’)
2.30pm Kenny (F, 103’)

Friday 1 September
6.45pm Opal Dream* (F, 90’)
8.45pm Last Train to Freo* (F, 85’)

Saturday 2 September
10.00am Solo (F, 98’)
12.00pm Welcome 2 My Deaf World (D, 52’)
The Safe House (SA, 26’)
2.00pm Raul The Terrible (D, 80’)

Sunday 3 September
10.00am The Caterpillar Wish (F, 94’)
12.00pm Stranded (SF, 52’)
The Astronomer (SA, 8’)
2.00pm Vietnam Nurses (D, 52’)
3.30pm Small Boxes (SF, 15’)
Gargoyle (SA, 10’)
The 9:13 (SF, 16’)
The Desert (SF, 9’)
Carnivore Reflux (SA, 7’)

Friday 8 September
6.45pm Footy Legends (F, 90’)

Saturday 9 September
10.00am Jindabyne (F, 119’)
1.00pm Ten Canoes (F, 91’)
3.00pm Kokoda (F, 95’)

Sunday 10 September
10.00am 48 Shades* (F, 96’)
12.00pm Candy (F, 108’)

*Session restricted to AFI members only
F = Feature Film, SF = Short Fiction, SA = Short Animation, D= Documentary


Perth

Screening dates
Friday 1 September – Sunday 17 September


Opening Night Venue
Luna Cinemas
155 Oxford Street, Leederville

Screenings Venue
Cinema Paradiso
164 James Street, Northbridge

OPENING NIGHT
Date: Thursday 31 August @ 6.15pm
Film: Last Train to Freo (F, 85’)

Venue
Luna Cinemas
155 Oxford Street
Leederville
Ph: 08 9444 4056


48th ANNUAL AFI FESTIVAL OF FILM – PERTH SCREENING SCHEDULE

VENUE FOR ALL SCREENINGS
Cinema Paradiso
164 James Street
Northbridge
Ph: 08 9227 1771


OPENING NIGHT

Luna Cinemas
155 Oxford Street
Leederville
Ph: 08 9444 4056

Thursday 31 August
6.15pm Last Train to Freo (F, 85’)

Friday 1 September
6.45pm Opal Dream* (F, 90’)

Saturday 2 September
10.00am The Book of Revelation* (F, 117’)
1.00pm Suburban Mayhem* (F, 89’)
3.00pm Em 4 Jay* (F, 87’)

Sunday 3 September

10.00am The Caterpillar Wish (F, 94’)
12.00pm Hunt Angels* (D, 85’)
2.30pm Macbeth* (F, 109’)

Friday 8 September

6.45pm Footy Legends (F, 90’)

Saturday 9 September

10.00am Raul The Terrible (D, 80’)
12.00pm Stranded (SF, 52’)
The Astronomer (SA, 8’)
2.00pm Vietnam Nurses (D, 52’)
3.30pm Small Boxes (SF, 15’)
Gargoyle (SA, 10’)
The 9:13 (SF, 16’)
The Desert (SF, 9’)
Carnivore Reflux (SA, 7’)

Sunday 10 September

10.00am Welcome 2 My Deaf World (D, 52’)
The Safe House (SA, 26’)
12.00pm 48 Shades* (F, 96’)
2.30pm Candy (F, 108’)

Friday 15 September
6.45pm 2:37 (F, 95’)

Saturday 16 September
10.00am Jindabyne (F, 119’)
12.30pm Solo (F, 98’)
2.45pm Ten Canoes (F, 91’)

Sunday 17 September
10.00am Kokoda (F, 95’)
12.30pm Kenny (F, 103’)

*Session restricted to AFI members only
F = Feature Film, SF = Short Fiction, SA = Short Animation, D= Documentary


Canberra


Screening dates
Friday 8 September – Wednesday 27 September


Venue
Greater Union Manuka
Canberra Ave, Manuka

OPENING NIGHT
Date: Monday 4 September @ 6.30pm
Film : Suburban Mayhem (F, 89’)

VENUE
Visions Theatre, National Museum of Australia
Lawson Crescent
Acton Peninsula


48th ANNUAL AFI FESTIVAL OF FILM – CANBERRA SCREENING SCHEDULE

FEATURE SCREENINGS
Greater Union Manuka
Canberra Ave
Manuka
Ph: 02 6295 9042

OPENING NIGHT
Visions Theatre, National Museum of Australia
Lawson Crescent
Acton Peninsula
Ph: 02 6208 5021

Monday 4 September
6.30pm Suburban Mayhem (F, 89’)

Wednesday 6 September
6.30pm The Book of Revelation* (F, 117’)
9.00pm Last Train to Freo* (F, 85’)

Saturday 9 September
10.00am Em 4 Jay* (F, 87’)

Sunday 10 September
10.00am Macbeth* (F, 109’)

Monday 11 September
6.30pm Opal Dream* (F, 90’)

Wednesday 13 September
6.30pm Candy (F, 108’)
8.45pm Kokoda (F, 95’)

Monday 18 September
6.30pm Hunt Angels* (D, 85’)
8.30pm 48 Shades* (F, 96’)

Wednesday 20 September
6.30pm Solo (F, 98’)

Saturday 23 September
10.00am The Caterpillar Wish (F, 94’)

Sunday 24 September
10.00am Jindabyne (F, 119’)

Monday 25 September
6.30pm Footy Legends (F, 90’)
8.30pm Ten Canoes (F, 91’)

Wednesday 27 September

6.30pm 2:37 (F, 95’)
8.30pm Kenny (F, 103’)

*Session restricted to AFI members only
F = Feature Film, SF = Short Fiction, SA = Short Animation, D= Documentary



NON-FEATURE SCREENINGS

Visions Theatre, National Museum of Australia
Lawson Crescent
Acton Peninsula
Ph: 02 6208 5021


Saturday 16 September
10.00am Welcome 2 My Deaf World* (D, 52’)
The Safe House* (SA, 26’)
12.00pm Vietnam Nurses* (D, 52’)
2.00pm Stranded* (SF, 52’)
The Astronomer* (SA, 8’)

Sunday 17 September
12.00pm Small Boxes* (SF, 15’)
Gargoyle* (SA, 10’)
The 9:13* (SF, 16’)
The Desert* (SF, 9’)
Carnivore Reflux* (SA, 7’)
2.00pm Raul The Terrible* (D, 80’)

*Session restricted to AFI members only
F = Feature Film, SF = Short Fiction, SA = Short Animation, D= Documentary


Adelaide

Screening dates
Friday 8 September – Sunday 24 September


Venue
Palace Eastend Cinema
274 Rundle Street, Adelaide

OPENING NIGHT
Date: Wednesday 6 September @ 6.30pm
Film: Opal Dream (F, 90’)


48th ANNUAL AFI FESTIVAL OF FILM – ADELAIDE SCREENING SCHEDULE


OPENING NIGHT
Wednesday 6 September
6.30pm Opal Dream (F, 90’)

Friday 8 September
6.45pm Last Train to Freo* (F, 85’)

Saturday 9 September

10.00am The Book of Revelation (F, 117’)
1.00pm Em 4 Jay* (F, 87’)

Sunday 10 September
10.00am Suburban Mayhem* (F, 89’)
12.00pm Hunt Angels* (D, 85’)
2.30pm Macbeth* (F, 109’)

Friday 15 September
6.45pm Footy Legends (F, 90’)

Saturday 16 September
10.00am Kokoda (F, 95’)
12.00pm The Caterpillar Wish (F, 94’)
2.30pm Candy (F, 108’)

Sunday 17 September

10.00am Ten Canoes (F, 91)
12.00pm Solo (F, 98’)

Friday 22 September
6.40pm Jindabyne (F, 119’)

Saturday 23 September
10.00am 48 Shades* (F, 96’)
12.00pm Welcome 2 My Deaf World (D, 52’)
The Safe House (SA, 26’)
2.30pm 2:37 (F, 95’)
4.30pm Kenny (F, 103)

Sunday 24 September
10.00am Raul The Terrible (D, 80’)
12.00pm Stranded (SF, 52’)
The Astronomer (SA, 8’)
2.00pm Vietnam Nurses (D, 52’)
3.30pm Small Boxes (SF, 15’)
Gargoyle (SA, 10’)
The 9:13 (SF, 16’)
The Desert (SF, 9’)
Carnivore Reflux (SA, 7’)

*Session restricted to AFI members only
F = Feature Film, SF = Short Fiction, SA = Short Animation, D= Documentary


Published August 10, 2006
 

Email this article


Ten Canoes


2:37


Jindabyne


Suburban Mayhem


Kokoda


Solo







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018