Urban Cinefile
"Life's changed and forced me to get my act together personally. I've had to grow up a bit"  -Actress, Frances O'Connor
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 23, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS 2007 – NOMINEES

Joan Chen (in Tony Ayres’ The Home Song Stories) is nominated for the Best Actress award in the inaugural Asia Pacific Screen Awards, and Australian filmmakers Michael James Rowland and Helen Barnes are nominees for the screenplay award (for Lucky Miles), while features from Lebanon, Iran, Indonesia, Korea and Turkey are vying for the Best Film award.

A gala ceremony in Singapore this week launched the first Asia Pacific Screen Awards with the announcement of the nominees.

Feature films in contention for Best Feature Film are CARAMEL (Lebanon), NIGHT BUS (AUTOBUS-E SHAB) (Iran), OPERA JAWA (Indonesia), SECRET SUNSHINE (MIRYANG) (Republic of Korea) and TAKVA: A MAN’S FEAR OF GOD (Turkey).

The Asia Pacific Screen Awards is a collaboration between CNN International, UNESCO and FIAPF- the International Federation of Film Producers Associations. The Awards honour the works of filmmakers across a region covering more than 70 countries, one third of the earth and half the world’s film output.

The finalists are drawn from all over the Asia-Pacific region with 34 films nominated from 19 countries: Armenia, Australia, China, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kurdistan, Lebanon, Malaysia, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka and Turkey.

Asia Pacific Screen Awards Chairman, Des Power, said: “It is remarkable that the Awards in their first year have drawn entries from so many countries in the Asia-Pacific region. Clearly filmmakers and the industry value the purpose and benefit of these Awards and the global broadcast platform of CNN International.

“I congratulate the nominees in the inaugural Asia Pacific Screen Awards. They represent the extraordinary creativity and energy of filmmakers across the Asia-Pacific region and the range and quality of their films undoubtedly reflects the aims of the Asia Pacific Screen Awards to celebrate both cinematic excellence and cultural diversity.”

The Asia Pacific Screen Awards will be presented at an Awards ceremony on the Gold Coast, Australia, on November 13, 2007, following deliberation by a distinguished International Jury headed by Indian actress and humanitarian, Shabana Azmi.

The nominees in the 2007 Asia Pacific Screen Awards are:

Best Feature Film
CARAMEL (Lebanon)
Produced by Anne Dominique Toussaint

NIGHT BUS (AUTOBUS-E SHAB) (Iran)
Produced by Mehdi Homayounfar

OPERA JAWA (Indonesia)
Produced by Garin Nugroho and Simon Field

SECRET SUNSHINE (MIRYANG) (Republic of Korea)
Produced by In-Soo Kim, Chang-Dong Lee and Hanna Lee

TAKVA: A MAN’S FEAR OF GOD (Turkey)
Produced by Sevil Demirci Cakar

Best Animated Feature Film
THE BIG FIGHTING BETWEEN WUKONG AND GOD ERLANG (WUKONG DA ZHAN ER LANG SHEN) (China)
Produced by Hansen Liang and Meiling Zhou

5 CENTIMETERS PER SECOND (BYOSOKU 5 CENTIMETERS) (Japan)
Produced by Horitaka Kawaguchi

SUMMER DAYS WITH COO (KAPPA NO COO TO NATSUYASUMI) (Japan)
Produced by Yutaka Sugiyama

Best Documentary Feature Film
BEIRUT DIARIES: TRUTH, LIES AND VIDEOS (YAOUMIYAT BEIRUT: HAKAEK WA AKATHEEB) (Lebanon)
Produced by Mai Masri and Jean Chamoun

A GREAT MASTER RECAPTURED (YOU JIAN MEI LAN FANG) (China)
Produced by Feng Gao

THE LOST LAND (SARZAMINE GOMSHODEH) (Iran)
Produced by Documentary and Experimental Film Centre and TOUBA Film

A STORY OF PEOPLE IN WAR AND PEACE (Armenia)
Produced by Vardan Hovhannisyan

VILLAGE PEOPLE RADIO SHOW (APA KHABAR ORANG KAMPUNG) (Malaysia)
Produced by Tan Chui Mui

Best Children's Feature Film
THE BICYCLE (GULONG) (Philippines)
Produced by Menardo Jimenez and Socorro Fernandez

DENIAS, SINGING ON THE CLOUD (DENIAS, SENANDUNG DI ATAS AWAN) (Indonesia)
Produced by Ari Sihasale

LOCKSMITH (GHOFL-SAZ) (Iran)
Produced by Hassan Agha-Karimi

MOTHER NANNY (INANG YAYA) (Philippines)
Produced by Antonio Gloria

MUKHSIN (Malaysia)
Produced by Puad Onah

Achievement in Directing
Nadine Labaki for CARAMEL (Lebanon)

Rakhshan Bani-Etemad and Mohsen Abdolvahab for MAINLINE (KHOONBAZI) (Iran)

Shawkat Amin Korki for CROSSING THE DUST (PARINAWA LA GHOBAR) (Iraq/Kurdistan)

Tao Peng for LITTLE MOTH (XUE CHAN) (China)

Zhanna Issabayeva for KAROY (Kazakhstan)

Best Screenplay
Feroz Abbas Khan for GANDHI, MY FATHER (India)

Michael James Rowland and Helen Barnes for LUCKY MILES (Australia)

Kiumars Pourahmad and Habib Ahmadzadeh for NIGHT BUS (AUTOBUS-E SHAB) (Iran)

Chang-Dong Lee for SECRET SUNSHINE (MIRYANG) (Republic of Korea)

Onder Cakar for TAKVA: A MAN’S FEAR OF GOD (Turkey)

Achievement in Cinematography
Yu Wang for THE GO MASTER (WU QINGYUAN) (China)

Trofimov R G C Sergey for MONGOL (Russian Federation)

Palitha Perera for SANKARA (Sri Lanka)

Zhao Fei, Mark Ping-bin Lee and Yang Tao for THE SUN ALSO RISES (China)

Hooman Behmanesh for THOSE THREE (AN SEH) (Iran)


Best Performance by an Actress
Nadine Labaki, Yasmine Al Masri, Joanna Moukarzel, Gisele Aouad, Siham Haddad & Asiza Semaan in CARAMEL (Lebanon)

Hanan Turk in CUT AND PASTE (KAS WA LAZK) (Egypt)

Joan Chen in THE HOME SONG STORIES (Australia)

Baran Kosari in MAINLINE (KHOONBAZI) (Iran)

Do-Yeon Jeon in SECRET SUNSHINE (MIRYANG) (Republic of Korea)

Best Performance by an Actor
Sasson Gabai in THE BAND’S VISIT (BIKUR HATIZMORET) (Israel)

Antropov Evgeniy in HARD-HEARTED (KREMEN) (Russian Federation)

Deok-Hwan Ryu in LIKE A VIRGIN (CHEON HA JANG SA MADONNA) (Republic of Korea)

Mehrdad Sedighian in NIGHT BUS (AUTOBUS-E SHAB) (Iran)

Erkan Can in TAKVA: A MAN’S FEAR OF GOD (Turkey)


Published October 4, 2007
 

Email this article

Joan Chen in Home Song Stories


Lucky Miles







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018