Urban Cinefile
"Kevin Kline is the only actor I know who played Hamlet in order to learn to be decisive. "  -John Cleese
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday July 12, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

AFI AWARDS 2007 - NOMINEES

FIVE FILMS FEAST ON NOMINATIONS
The AFI Awards nominations list is dominated by five feature films, which appear in just about every category: Clubland, The Home Song Stories, Lucky Miles, Noise and Romulus My Father, with Clubland the one missing out on the Best Feature category.


The L'Orιal Paris 2007 AFI Awards will be broadcast nationally on the Nine Network at 9.30pm on Thursday 6 December and for the third consecutive year will be produced by Dainty Consolidated Entertainment (DCE).

Deborra-lee Furness (Jindabyne), Sibylla Budd (The Bet) and Marny Kennedy, (recipient of the 2006 L'Orιal Paris AFI Young Actor Award) joined James Hewison, CEO of the Australian Film Institute, at the Sydney Theatre, Walsh Bay to announce this year’s nominations for the L'Orιal Paris 2007 AFI Awards.

Hewison congratulated this year’s nominees saying; “There’s no doubt that the yields this year across film and television production are proof of considerable diversity of subject and concerns. The palette features a range of styles, plus fundamentally a series of snapshots of contemporary Australia in all its colours.”

NOMINATIONS
L’Orιal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
• The Home Song Stories – Liz Watts & Michael McMahon
• Lucky Miles – Jo Dyer & Lesley Dyer
• Noise – Trevor Blainey
• Romulus, My Father – Robert Connolly & John Maynard

AFI Award for Best Direction
• Clubland – Cherie Nowlan
• The Home Song Stories – Tony Ayres
• Noise – Matthew Saville
• Romulus, My Father – Richard Roxburgh

Macquarie Private Wealth AFI Award for Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

• Clubland – Keith Thompson
• The Home Song Stories – Tony Ayres
• Lucky Miles – Helen Barnes & Michael James Rowland
• Noise – Matthew Saville
• Romulus, My Father – Nick Drake

AFI Award for Best Cinematography
• Clubland – Mark Wareham ACS
• The Home Song Stories - Nigel Bluck
• Noise – Laszlo Baranyai ACS
• Romulus, My Father – Geoffrey Simpson ACS

AFI Award for Best Editing
• Clubland – Scott Gray
• The Home Song Stories – Denise Haratzis ASE
• Noise – Geoff Hitchins
• Romulus, My Father – Suresh Ayyar ASE

AFI Award for Best Sound
• Clubland – Andrew Neil, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Liam Egan & Stephen Jackson-Vaughan
• The Home Song Stories – Craig Carter, James Harvey, Andrew Neil & John Wilkinson
• Noise – Emma Bortignon, Doron Kipen & Philippe Decrausaz
• Romulus, My Father – Sam Petty, Gary Wilkins CAS & Phil Heywood

AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
• The Home Song Stories – Antony Partos
• Noise – Bryony Marks
• Razzle Dazzle – Roger Mason & Green Dragon
• Romulus, My Father – Basil Hogios

AFI Award for Best Production Design
• Clubland – Nell Hanson
• The Home Song Stories – Melinda Doring
• Noise – Paddy Reardon
• Romulus, My Father – Robert Cousins

AFI Award for Best Costume Design

• Clubland – Emily Seresin
• The Home Song Stories – Cappi Ireland
• Razzle Dazzle – Ariane Weiss
• Romulus, My Father – Jodie Fried

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
• Qi Yuwu – The Home Song Stories
• Brendan Cowell – Noise
• Eric Bana - Romulus, My Father
• Kodi Smit-McPhee – Romulus, My Father

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
• Brenda Blethyn – Clubland
• Joan Chen – The Home Song Stories
• Kerry Armstrong – Razzle Dazzle
• Franka Potente – Romulus, My Father

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
• Frankie J. Holden - Clubland
• Richard Wilson – Clubland
• Marton Csokas – Romulus, My Father
• Russell Dykstra – Romulus, My Father

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
• Sibylla Budd – The Bet
• Emma Booth - Clubland
• Irene Chen – The Home Song Stories
• Esme Melville – Romulus, My Father

AFI International Award for Best Actor
• Eric Bana – Lucky You
• Julian McMahon – Nip/Tuck (Nine Network)
• Hugh Jackman – The Prestige
• Dominic Purcell – Prison Break (Seven Network)

AFI International Award for Best Actress
• Rachel Griffiths – Brothers & Sisters (Seven Network)
• Rose Byrne – Damages (Nine Network)
• Jacinda Barrett – The Last Kiss
• Toni Collette – Little Miss Sunshine

L’Orιal Paris AFI Young Actor Award
• Irene Chen – The Home Song Stories
• Joel Lok – The Home Song Stories
• Corey McKernan – Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
• Kodi Smit-McPhee – Romulus, My Father

AFI Visual Effects Award
• Air Australia: Canvas & Sticks – David Rutherford, Reigy Skwarko, Paul Siciliano & Delon Govender
• Crocodile Dreaming – Kirsty Millar & Chad Malbon
• ROGUE – Andrew Hellen, Dave Morley & Jason Bath
• Spider – Mike Seymour

AFI Award for Best Documentary

• 4 – Joanna Buggy, Tim Slade
• FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Sally Regan & Anna Broinowski
• Global Haywire – Claude Gonzalez
• Words from the City- Philippa Campey

AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
• Crude – Richard Smith
• FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Anna Broinowski
• Global Haywire – Bruce Petty
• Words from the City- Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd

AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
• 4 – Pieter de Vries ACS
• Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch – Malcom Ludgate ACS, Joel Peterson & Scott Carrithers
• Thunderheads – Klaus Toft, Cameron Davies & Mark Lamble ACS
• Words from the City- Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd

AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
• Cuttlefish- The Brainy Bunch – Carsten Orlt
• FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Vanessa Milton & Alison Croft
• Global Haywire – Sam Petty
• Words from the City – Paul Williams

AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
• Cuttlefish- The Brainy Bunch – Sam Hayward
• FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Peter Smith & Craig Carter
• Global Haywire – Sam Petty
• Words from the City – Peter Smith & Emma Bortignon

AFI Award for Best Short Animation
• An Imaginary Life - Steve Baker
• The Bat and the Butterfly (Dust Echoes 2)- Michael Wagner & Dave Jones
• The Girl Who Swallowed Bees- Justine Kerrigan & Paul McDermott
• The Goat That Ate Time – Lucinda Schreiber

AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
• Boy’s Own Story – Michael Petroni & Jamie Hilton
• Dugong – Melanie Brunt & Erin White
• Spike Up – Anthony Maras & Kent Smith
• Swing - Louise Pascale & Christopher Houghton

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
• Boy’s Own Story – Michael Petroni
• Crossbow – David Michod
• Dugong - Erin White
• Katoomba – Leon Ford

Published October 25, 2007
 

Email this article

THE HOME SONG STORIES


ROMULUS, MY FATHER


LUCKY MILES


NOISE







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018