Urban Cinefile
"Once the films are finished, I never see any of them ever again. I like to see them once - and that's it "  -Bruce Beresford on the set of Paradise Road
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 23, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

ACADEMY AWARDS 2008 - NOMINATIONS

RATATOUILLE SCREENPLAY GETS NOD
There are no major surprises in this year’s Oscar nominations and it’s no surprise that Ratatouille is nominated for a Best Animated Feature award – but it is a pleasant surprise (full of irony) that it also has nominations in sound and, most notably, for Original Screenplay.


The Academy’s recognition of the screenplay that underpins the creative and commercial success of Ratatouille is welcome – ironically enough, in the midst of a lengthy writers’ strike.

Nominations for Cate Blanchett in both leading and supporting categories mirror the BAFTAs, and Atonement’s impact also registers with the Academy. And Tommy Lee Jones’ nomination is for In The Valley of Elah – not for No Country for Old Men.

THE NOMINATIONS:
Best motion picture of the year
Atonement (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers

Juno (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Achievement in directing
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Julian Schnabel

Juno (Fox Searchlight), Jason Reitman

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
Juno (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody

Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy

Ratatouille (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird

The Savages (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

Adapted screenplay
Atonement (Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

Away from Her (Lionsgate), Written by Sarah Polley

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah" (Warner Independent)
Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.)
Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War" (Universal)
Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal)
Julie Christie in "Away from Her" (Lionsgate)
Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse)
Laura Linney in "The Savages" (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page in "Juno" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There" (The Weinstein Company)
Ruby Dee in "American Gangster" (Universal)
Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement" (Focus Features)
Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone" (Miramax)
Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year
Persepolis (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Ratatouille (Walt Disney): Brad Bird
Surf's Up (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
American Gangster (Universal): Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
Atonement (Focus Features): Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford(Warner Bros.): Roger Deakins
Atonement (Focus Features): Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design

Across the Universe (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
Atonement (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

Best documentary feature
No End in Sight (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins
Sicko (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
Taxi to the Dark Side (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
War/Dance (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Achievement in film editing

The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal): Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Best foreign language film of the year
Beaufort Israel
The Counterfeiters Austria
Katyn Poland
Mongol Kazakhstan
12 Russia

Achievement in makeup
La Vie en Rose (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
Norbit (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount): Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Atonement" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics): Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
Ratatouille (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
Falling Slowly from "Once" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
Happy Working Song from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Raise It Up from "August Rush" (Warner Bros.): Nominees to be determined
So Close from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
That's How You Know from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Achievement in sound editing

The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal): Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille (Walt Disney): Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Matthew Wood
Transformers (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing
The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille (Walt Disney): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate): Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects
The Golden Compass (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Walt Disney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
Transformers (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Best animated short film
I Met the Walrus A Kids & Explosions Production: Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production Alexander Petrov
Peter & the Wolf (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film

At Night A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production: Andrea Jublin
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Best documentary short subject
Freeheld A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
La Corona (The Crown) A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari's Mother (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production: James Longley

Published January 24, 2008
 

Email this article


Ratatouille

BAFTA NOMINATIONS 2008
GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS 2008
ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS 2008


Atonement


Michael Clayton


Juno


No Country for Old Men


There Will Be Blood


Elizabeth: The Golden Age







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018