Urban Cinefile
"I'm so happy that it's a sore point with you . . . I love it! This guy - we're gonna have some close ups of you in my next movie! - "  -Arnold Schwarzenegger to Andrew L. Urban about End of Days messing with the millennium date
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday July 12, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

ACADEMY AWARDS 2008 - WINNERS

EUROSPLASH
Hollywood paid tribute to its roots at this year’s Oscars, with several Europeans winning awards and many more nominated. As Tilda Swinton (Best Supporting Actress, Michael Clayton) pointed out in her press conference, “Dude, Hollywood is built on Europeans.” Andrew L. Urban reports.


Even before Englishman Daniel Day Lewis won the Best Actor award and France’s Marion Cotillard won the Best Actress award for La Môme (La Vie En Rose in Australia), Best Supporting Actress winner Tilda Swinton of London made a telling point at her backstage press conference. One journo, instead of asking a question, made a statement:

Journo: “So far so good for Europe. I mean you have the Oscar, Javier Bardem just won the Oscar, and it's just crazy, who would have thought two European actors have won two Oscars tonight. It's not like we see this everyday.”

Tilda Swinton: “Dude, Hollywood is built on Europeans. I mean that's, you know, go back, look. I mean, that's what Hollywood is, you know. And I'm just really sad that I couldn't give a speech in Gaelic, but if I could, I would have. You know, the Italians, we just met in the corridor, but don't tell everybody but we're everywhere.”

Everywhere indeed; all four acting honours went offshore, as did the awards for Original score (Italian), Art Direction (Italians) and Make Up (French). In fact, in the two female acting categories, 6 of the 10 nominees are European and 3 of the 10 males are.

But of course it was a profoundly American film with deep resonance about America that won the Best Motion Picture Oscar; No Country for Old Men gave its directors, the Coen brothers, a handsome boost, with directing, screenplay and acting awards to its credit.

And as a fittingly ironic (European) footnote, the Austrian film Die Fälscher (The Counterfeiter) won the Best Foreign Language Award. As Director Stefan Ruzowitsky pointed out in his acceptance speech, “There have been some great Austrian filmmakers working here, thinking of Billy Wilder, Fred Zinnemann, Otto Preminger … most of them had to leave my country because of the Nazis, so it sort of makes sense that the first Austrian movie to win an Oscar is about the Nazis' crimes.”
 

THE WINNERS:
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

Atonement (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers

Juno (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers - WINNER

There Will Be Blood
(Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Julian Schnabel

Juno (Fox Searchlight), Jason Reitman

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - WINNER

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Juno (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody - WINNER

Lars and the Real Girl (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy

Ratatouille (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird

The Savages (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Atonement (Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

Away from Her (Lionsgate), Written by Sarah Polley

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - WINNER

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

George Clooney in Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.)

Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
(Paramount Vantage and Miramax) - WINNER

Johnny Depp in Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
(DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)

Tommy Lee Jones in In the Valley of Elah (Warner Independent)

Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises (Focus Features)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Casey Affleck in The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Warner Bros.)

Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men
(Miramax and Paramount Vantage) - WINNER

Philip Seymour Hoffman in Charlie Wilson's War (Universal)

Hal Holbrook in Into the Wild
(Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)

Tom Wilkinson in Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett in Elizabeth: The Golden Age
(Universal)
Julie Christie in Away from Her (Lionsgate)
Marion Cotillard in La Vie en Rose (Picturehouse) - WINNER
Laura Linney in The Savages (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page in Juno (Fox Searchlight)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett in I'm Not There (The Weinstein Company)
Ruby Dee in American Gangster (Universal)
Saoirse Ronan in Atonement (Focus Features)
Amy Ryan in Gone Baby Gone (Miramax)
Tilda Swinton in Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.) - WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FILM OF THE YEAR
Persepolis (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

Ratatouille (Walt Disney): Brad Bird - WINNER

Surf's Up (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
American Gangster (Universal): Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

Atonement (Focus Features): Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Golden Compass (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo - WINNER

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Warner Bros.): Roger Deakins

Atonement (Focus Features): Seamus McGarvey

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Janusz Kaminski

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Roger Deakins

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit - WINNER

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Across the Universe (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky

Atonement (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran

Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Universal) Alexandra Byrne - WINNER

La Vie en Rose (Picturehouse) Marit Allen

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
No End in Sight (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins

Sicko (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara

Taxi to the Dark Side (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner - WINNER

War/Dance (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal): Christopher Rouse - WINNER

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juliette Welfling

Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Beaufort Israel
The Counterfeiters Austria - WINNER
Katyn Poland
Mongol Kazakhstan
12 Russia


ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE UP
La Vie en Rose (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald - WINNER

Norbit (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount): Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES
(ORIGINAL SCORE)

Atonement (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli - WINNER

The Kite Runner (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics): Alberto Iglesias

Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard

Ratatouille (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES
(ORIGINAL SONG)

Falling Slowly from Once
(Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova - WINNER

Happy Working Song from Enchanted (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Raise It Up from August Rush
(Warner Bros.): Nominees to be determined

So Close from Enchanted (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

That's How You Know from Enchanted
(Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal): Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg - WINNER

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay

Ratatouille (Walt Disney): Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Matthew Wood

Transformers (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis - WINNER

No Country for Old Men (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

Ratatouille (Walt Disney): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate): Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

Transformers (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Golden Compass
(New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood - WINNER

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Walt Disney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

Transformers (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
I Met the Walrus A Kids & Explosions Production: Josh Raskin

Madame Tutli-Putli
(National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski "Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)" (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

My Love (Moya Lyubov) (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production Alexander Petrov

Peter & the Wolf (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman - WINNER

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
At Night A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

Il Supplente
(The Substitute) (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production: Andrea Jublin

Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard - WINNER

Tanghi Argentini (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

The Tonto Woman A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Freeheld A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth - WINNER

La Corona (The Crown) A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

Salim Baba A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

Sari's Mother (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production: James Longley

Published February 25, 2008
 

Email this article


No Country for Old Men


Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Best Directors of Best Film

GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS 2008
BAFTA WINNERS 2008
CESARS WINNERS 2008

See Andrew L. Urban’s BLOG in the new MiNDFOOD lifestyle magazine


There Will Be Blood


Javier Bardem; Daniel Day Lewis


La Vie En Rose


Tilda Swinton; Marion Cotillard


Tida Swinton - Michael Clayton


Ratatouille







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018