Urban Cinefile
"I get lots of roles the American stars don't want to do. American stars don't want to kill the baby. I'll kill the baby. I'll kill any baby for a good part."  -Terence Stamp
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday August 22, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FORUM
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

IF AWARDS 2008 - NOMINATIONS

BLACK BALLOON RISING
The Black Balloon, with the biggest total of 10 nominations, Men’s Group and Son of a Lion are the three nominees for Best Feature in this year’s IF Awards, which will be presented on Thursday, November 13 at a ceremony on the Gold Coast and broadcast live on SBS TV and replayed on SHOWTIME on Tuesday November 18 and Wednesday, November 19.

The Black Balloon also received a nomination in the IF Award for Best Director category for Elissa Down; the IF Award for Best Actress, for Gemma Ward’s performance; the Queensland Events Corporation IF Award for Best Actor, for Rhys Wakefield’s performance; the Sony IF Award for Best Cinematography, for Denson Baker ACS; the IF Award for Best Script by Jimmy The Exploder and Elissa Down; the film was also nominated for Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Sound and Best Music.

Men’s Group picked up a total of four nominations, including for the Queensland Events Corporation IF Award for Best Actor, for Grant Dodwell, the Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Music, for Haydn Walker, and the IF Award for Best Script, for director Michael Joy and John L Simpson. Men’s Group is currently undergoing a staggered release around the country, having already won last year’s SPAARTAN Award and played strongly at the major film festivals.

In addition to its nomination for the SHOWTIME IF Award for Best Feature Film, Son of a Lion earned a nomination for Best Music for Amanda Brown. The maverick production has also picked up a nomination in the Post Op Group Independent Spirit IF Award for director Benjamin Gilmour and producer Carolyn Johnson.

Unfinished Sky nabbed eight nods in the nominations, including the IF Award for Best Actress for Dutch leading lady Monic Hendrickx, reprising her award winning performance from the original film on which Unfinished Sky is based, De Poolse Bruid. Other nominations include the Queensland Events Corporation IF Award for Best Actor, for William McInnes; the IF Award for Best Director and the IF Award for Best Script for Peter Duncan; the Production Book IF Award for Best Production Design; the Cutting Edge IF Award for Best Editing; he Zig Zag Lane IF Award for Best Sound; and the Sony IF Award for Best Cinematography for Robert Humphreys ACS, a previous IF Award winner for his work on Somersault in 2004.

THE NOMINATIONS
:
The SHOWTIME IF Award for Best Feature Film
The Black Balloon – directed by Elissa Down and produced by Tristram Miall
Men’s Group – directed by Michael Joy and produced by Michael Joy and John L Simpson
Son of a Lion – directed by Benjamin Gilmour and produced by Carolyn Johnson

The IF Award for Best Director
David Nerlich and Andrew Travcki – Black Water
Elissa Down – The Black Balloon
Peter Duncan – Unfinished Sky

The Queensland Events Corporation IF Award for Best Actor

Rhys Wakefield – The Black Balloon
Grant Dodwell – Men’s Group
William McInnes – Unfinished Sky

The IF Award for Best Actress
Gemma Ward – The Black Balloon
Maeve Dermody – Black Water
Monic Hendrickx – Unfinished Sky

The Sony IF Award for Best Cinematography
Denson Baker ACS – The Black Balloon
Jules O’Loughlin – September
Robert Humphreys ACS – Unfinished Sky

The Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Music

Michael Yezerski – The Black Balloon
Haydn Walker – Men’s Group
Amanda Brown – Son of a Lion

The IF Award for Best Script
Elissa Down and Jimmy The Exploder – The Black Balloon
Michael Joy and John L Simpson – Men’s Group
Peter Duncan – Unfinished Sky

The SBS IF Award for Best Documentary
The Burning Season – Directed by Cathy Henkel and produced by Jeff Canin, Trish Lake and Cathy Henkel.
The Oasis – Co-directed by Ian Darling and Sascha Ettinger Epstein and produced by Ian Darling.
Playing In The Shadows – Co-directed and co-produced by Sascha Ettinger Epstein and Marco Ianiello

The Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film
fOUR – Directed by Erin White and produced by Zyra McAuliffe
Spider – Directed by Nash Edgerton and produced by Nicole O’Donohue.
You Better Watch Out – Directed by Steve Callen and produced by Jules Callen.

The Autodesk IF Award for Best Animation
The Covenant of Mr Kasch – Co-directed and co-produced by Joshua Beahan and Ruwan de Silva
Dog With Electric Collar – Directed by Steve Baker and produced by Damon Escott.
Mutt – Directed by Glen Hunwick and produced by Beth Frey.

The IF Award for Best Short Documentary
Mad Morro – Directed by Kelrick Martin and produced by Tom Zubrycki.
Rare Chicken Rescue – Directed by Randall Wood and produced by Vickie Gest.
Undressing Vanessa – Directed by Matthew Pond and produced by Tina Lymberis.

The 3 IF Award for Best Music Video
Director Luke Eve and producer Simon Ritch – Emergency! Emergency! by The Hot Lies.
Directors Damon Escott and Stephen Lance and producer Leanne Tonkes – If You Keep Losing Sleep by Silverchair .
Directors Angus and Julia Stone, Josh Groom and Andrew Yoole and producers Madeleine Milasas and Jodie Passmore – Just A Boy by Angus and Julia Stone

The Production Book IF Award for Best Production Design

Nicholas McCallum – The Black Balloon
Sam Hobbs – September
Laurie Faen – Unfinished Sky

The Cutting Edge IF Award for Best Editing

Veronica Jenet ASE – The Black Balloon
Rodrigo Balart – Black Water
Suresh Ayyar – Unfinished Sky

The Zig Zag Lane IF Award for Best Sound

Paul Pirola – The Black Balloon
Sam Petty – The Square
Andrew Plain, Annie Breslin, Will Ward – Unfinished Sky

The Post Op Group Independent Spirit IF Award
Christopher Weekes, writer/director and lead actor – Bitter & Twisted
Jason Byrne, producer – Rats & Cats
Benjamin Gilmour (director) and Carolyn Johnson (producer) – Son of a Lion

The EFilm IF Award for Rising Talent

Amy Gebhardt (Director of Heart, Look Sharp)
Cris Jones (Director of The Funk)
Leon Ford (Director of Katoomba, Actor The Last Chip)

ZTudio What IF? Award for Best Unproduced Screenplay

Sam Voutas – Red Light Revolution
Kieran Darcy-Smith – Memorial Day
Matthew C Vaughan – Get Black

Published October 2, 2008


Email this article

The Black Balloon


Men's Group


Son of a Lion







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019