Urban Cinefile
"All the world is a stage . . . coach!"  -John Wayne
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 23, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS 2008 - NOMINATIONS

BLACK BALLOON ONLY AUSSIE NOMINEE
Just days after its IF Awards nomination for Best Film, and the Australian Directors Guild nomination of Elissa Down for Best Director, her film The Black Balloon is the only Australian film to be nominated (Best Children’s Film) in the 2008 Asia Pacific Screen Awards, to be presented on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, on November 11.


“The nominees were determined from more than 180 films from 43 countries and areas entered in these, the second APSAs. We are greatly encouraged by the response from filmmakers from Asia-Pacific in our mission to acclaim their work and promote it to an international audience. Once again, the nominees showcase the tremendous talent and creativity that exists in the burgeoning film industries of the region,” said APSA Chairman Des Power.

Men Jeuk (Sparrow, Hong Kong), Om Shanti Om (India), Tulpan (Kazakhstan/Russia/ Switzerland/Poland/Germany), Uc maymun (Three Monkeys, Turkey/France/Italy) and Hong Se Kang Bai Yin (The Red Awn, The People’s Republic of China) will vie for the Best Feature Film award.

The Asia Pacific Screen Awards (the APSAs) – the region’s highest accolade in film in 2008 - has announced nominees in nine Award categories representing 33 films from 17 countries and areas of the Asia-Pacific region. They are Australia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Russian Federation, Lebanon, Qatar, New Zealand, People’s Republic of China, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Sri Lanka and Turkey.

Johnnie To’s Men Jeuk (Sparrow) has received four nominations - Best Feature Film, Achievement in Directing, Achievement in Cinematography and Best Performance by an Actor. Uc maymun (Three Monkeys), directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan, has received three nominations.

In the run-up to the 2008 Asia Pacific Screen Awards, CNN International is to feature the power and reach of Asia-Pacific cinema in four half-hour ‘Scene By Scene’ documentaries airing the weekends of October 4 ,11, 18 and Nov 1. The programs, hosted by Anjali Rao, feature the region’s directors, producers and stars talking about the political, religious and cultural challenges they face. A fifth program airs the weekend of November 15 and focuses on the Awards ceremony, including interviews with some of the winners.

NOMINEES:
BEST FEATURE FILM
Hong Se Kang Bai Yin (The Red Awn)
Produced by Li Xudong, Lin Nianxiu, Sun Xiaoxi, Wang Shunsheng, Chen Weidong (People’s Republic of China)

Men Jeuk (Sparrow)
Produced by Johnnie To (Hong Kong)

Om Shanti Om

Produced by Gauri Khan (India)

Tulpan
Produced by Gulnara Sarsenova, Karl Baumgartner, Valerie Fischer, Bulat Galimgereyev, Sergey Melkumov, Sergey Selyanov, Elena Yatsura, Henryk Romanowski, Thanassis Karathanos, Raimond Goebel (Kazakhstan/Russia/ Switzerland/Poland/Germany)

Uc maymun (Three Monkeys)
Produced by Zeynep Özbatur, Fabienne Vonier, Valerio De Paolis, Cemal Noyan, Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey/France/Italy)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Byul-byul Yi-ya-gi 2: Yeo-seot-bit-ggal Mu-ji-gae (If You Were Me: Anima Vision 2)
Produced by Nam Kyu-sun (Republic of Korea)

Stranger Mukoh Hadan (Sword of the Stranger)

Produced by Masahiko Minami (Japan)

Vals im Bashir (Waltz with Bashir)

Produced by Yael Nahlieli, Ari Folman, Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul, Theirry Garrel, Pierette Ominetti (Israel/France/Germany)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
33 Yaoum (33 Days)
Produced by Mai Masri, Mohammad Belhaj, Jean Chamoun (Lebanon/Qatar)

Ggeutnaji Anhmeun Jeon Jaeng (63 Years On)
Produced by Lee SeungGu (Republic of Korea)

Kantata Takwa
Produced by Setiawan Djody, Erros Djarot, Gotot Prakosa (Indonesia)

Rain of the Children
Produced by Vincent Ward, Marg Slater, Tainui Stephens, Kero Nancy Tait (New Zealand)

Tinar
Produced by Mahdi Moniri (Islamic Republic of Iran)

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

The Black Balloon
Produced by Tristram Miall (Australia), Sally Ayre-Smith, Elissa Down, Jimmy Jack, Mark Turnbull

Mahek
Produced by Children’s Film Society, India (India)

Pisay (Philippine Science)

Produced by Auraeus Solito Jr, Endi Balbuena and Paul Morales, Linda Cordova, Erwin Navarro (Philippines)

Siri Raja Siri (King Siri)
Produced by Renuka Balasooriya, Somaratne Dissanayake (Sri Lanka)

Taare Zameen Par
Produced by Aamir Khan, Ajay Bijli, Sanjeev K Bijli (India)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Kim Jee-woon for Joheunnon nabbeunnom isanghannom (The Good, The Bad, The Weird, Republic of Korea)

Johnnie To for Men Jeuk (Sparrow, Hong Kong)

Kiyoshi Kurosawa
for Tokyo Sonata (Japan/The Netherlands/Hong Kong)

Sergey Dvortsevoy for Tulpan (Kazakhstan/Russia/Switzerland-Poland-Germany)

Nuri Bilge Ceylan for Uc maymun (Three Monkeys, Turkey/France/Italy)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Hong Sang-soo for Bam guan at (Night and Day, Republic of Korea)

Suha Arraf and Eran Riklis
for Etz Limon (Lemon Tree, Israel/France/Germany)

Dervis Zaim for Nokta (Dot,Turkey)

Behnam Behzadi for Tanha do bar zendegui mikonim (Before the Burial, Islamic Republic of Iran)

Max Mannix, Kiyoshi Kurosawa and Sachiko Tanaka for Tokyo Sonata (Japan/The Netherlands/Hong Kong)

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Lee Mogae for Joheunnon nabbeunnom isanghannom (The Good, The Bad, The Weird, Republic of Korea)

Kiiran Deohans for Jodhaa Akbar (India)

Cheng Siu-keung for Men Jeuk (Sparrow, Hong Kong)

Oleg Kirichenko for Rusalka (Mermaid, Russian Federation)

Gökhan Tiryaki for Uc maymun (Three Monkeys, Turkey/France/Italy)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Omarbekova Nesipkul for Baksy (Native Dancer, Kazakhstan/Russian Federation/France/Germany)

Hiam Abbass for Etz Limon (Lemon Tree, Israel/France/Germany)

Akie Namiki for Jitsuroku Rengo Sekigun: Asama Sanso Eno Michi (United Red Army, Japan)

Miao Pu for Ying Tao (Cherries, People’s Republic of China)

Daria Moroz
for Zhivi I pomni (Live and Remember, Russian Federation)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Reza Naji for Avaze Gonjeshk-ha (The Song of Sparrows, Islamic Republic of Iran)

Kim Yoon-suk for Chugyeogja (The Chaser, Republic of Korea)

Simon Yam for Men Jeuk (Sparrow, Hong Kong)

Rajat Kapoor for The Prisoner (India)

Alireza Aghakhani
for Tanha do bar zendegui mikonim (Before the Burial, Islamic Republic of Iran)

Published October 2, 2008

 

Email this article


The Black Balloon

BEST FILM NOMINEES

The Red Awn


Sparrow


Tulpan


Three Monkeys







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018