Urban Cinefile
"That was so quick, we thought there must be a catch, because there's nothing worse than coming THIS close to making a film you've been trying to make. "  -Aussie writer Leigh Whannell on getting the greenlight for Saw
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday July 12, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

AFI NOMINATIONS, 1998: Feature Films

TOUGH CHOICES
Its a tough year for voters. Which makes it a great year for quality. A glance at this years AFI nominations confirms the strength of Australian feature film production over the past two years, with a significant volume of high quality films and all exploring new emotional, psychological and cultural territories.

There is also satisfaction to be gained in the internal logic of the AFI voting so far, with the directors and writers involved with the four Best Films recognised in their respective fields.

The AFI Awards is the only public form of (domestic) recognition for Australian filmmakers (other than the box office, which is primarily a measure of things like marketing and popularity, not to be automatically equated with quality) - hence their importance. The AFI is a membership-based institution, open to anyone at all, focused on the love and enjoyment of movies. Its like a Frequent Movie Goers Club, and it would gain immeasurably from an increased membership. Join if you can it can save you money on tickets, too.

BEST FILM
(Fox Studios Australia)

THE BOYS
Producers Robert Connolly, John Maynard
THE INTERVIEW
Producer Bill Hughes
HEAD ON
Producer, Jane Scott
RADIANCE
Producers Ned Lander, Andrew Myer

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
(New Vision Films)

ROWAN WOODS (The Boys)
CRAIG MONAHAN (The Interview)
ANA KOKKINOS (Head On)
RACHEL PERKINS (Radiance)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Cinesure)

DAVID PARKER (Amy)
DEBORAH COX (Dead Letter Office)
HEATHER ROSE, FREDERICK STAHL, ROLF DE HEER (Dance Me To My Song)
CRAIG MONAHAN, GORDON DAVIE (The Interview)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(Orlando Trilogy)

STEPHEN SEWELL (The Boys)
LAURA JONES (Oscar and Lucinda)
ANDRE BOVELL, ANA KOKKINOS, MIRA ROBERTSON (Head On)
LOUIS NOWRA (Radiance)

BEST ACTRESS
(Beyond Films)

CATE BLANCHETT (Oscar and Lucinda)
RACHEL GRIFFITHS (Amy)
LYNETTE CURRAN (The Boys)
DEBORAH MAILMAN (Radiance)

BEST ACTOR

(Hoyts Group)
RAY BARRETT (In the Winter Dark)
HUGO WEAVING (The Interview)
ALEX DIMITRIADES (Head On)
DAVID WENHAM (The Boys)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(Village Roadshow Pictures)

TONI COLLETTE (The Boys)
RENA OWEN (Dance Me To My Song)
MIRANDA OTTO (In the Winter Dark)
ANGELA PUNCH McGREGOR (Terra Nova)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Showtime)

PAUL CAPSIS (Head On)
JOHN POLSON (The Boys)
ANTHONY HAYES (The Boys)
GEOFFREY RUSH (A Little Bit Of Soul)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(Panavision)

TRISTAN MILANI (The Boys)
MARTIN MCGRATH ACS (In the Winter Dark)
SIMON DUGGAN ACS (The Interview)
GEOFFREY SIMPSON ACS (Oscar and Lucinda)

BEST EDITING
(Atlab)

NICK MEYERS (The Boys
SURESH AYYAR (The Interview)
JILL BILCOCK (Head On)
JAMES BRADLEY (Radiance)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
(Zomba Music)

THE NECKS (The Boys)
DAVID HIRSCHFELDER (The Interview)
OLLIE OLSEN (Head On)
THOMAS NEWMAN (Oscar and Lucinda)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
(Garner MacLennan)

DEAD LETTER OFFICE (Chris Kennedy)
LUCIANA ARRIGHI (Oscar and Lucinda)
RICHARD BELL (The Interview)
SARAH STOLLMAN (Radiance)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
(Scanbox)

ANNIE MARSHALL (The Boys)
JANET PATTERSON (Oscar and Lucinda)
ANNA BORGHESI (Head On)
APHRODITE KONDOS (The Sound of One Hand Clapping)

BEST SOUND
(Soundfirm)

SAM PETTY, PETER GRACE, PHIL JUDD (The Boys)
PETER PALANKI, STEPHEN WITHEROW, JOHN WILKINSON, PETE SMITH (The Interview)
LLOYD CARRICK, ROGER SAVAGE, CRAIG CARTER, LIVIA RUZIC (Head On)
ANDREW PLAIN, BEN OSMO, GETHIN CREAGH (Oscar and Lucinda)

BEST FOREIGN FILM
(Dfilm Services)

THE FULL MONTY (Producer: Umberto Pasolini; Director: Peter Catteneo)
THE ICE STORM (Producers: Ted Hope, James Schamus, Ang Lee; Director: Ang Lee)
LA CONFIDENTIAL (Producers: Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson, Michael Nathanson; Director: Curtis Hanson)
KUNDUN (Producer: Barbara De Fina; Director: Martin Scorsese)

Email this article

1998 AFI AWARDS
(Sponsored by - MOVIE NETWORK)

__________________

Most nominations are for The Boys 13; followed by Head On with 9, The Interview 9, Oscar & Lucinda has 7 and Radiance 6. In the Winter Dark 3, Dance Me To My Song 2, Dead Letter Office 2, Amy 2 and The Sound of One Hand Clapping 1.

__________________


The Boys


The Interview


Head On


Radiance

NOMINATIONS - BEST FOREIGN FILM:
The Full Monty
The Ice Storm
LA Confidential
Kundun

__________________

AFI AWARDS PRESENTATION:
Saturday, November 7 1998
Sydney Darling Harbour Convention Centre
Televised live by SBS

__________________







Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018