Urban Cinefile
"Amazing how a parrot can make you feel inadequate. "  -Andrew L. Urban on set The Real Macaw
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Tuesday December 11, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

APSA 2009 – WINNERS

AUSTRALIAN COUPLES WIN MAJOR AWARDS
Australian stories of two very different relationships, Samson & Delilah and Mary and Max, have won Best Feature and Best Animation respectively at this year’s Asia Pacific Screen Awards (Gold Coast, Nov. 26, 2009) with Iranian and Palistinian films sharing the Jury Grand Prize.


The Awards Ceremony featured a special performance by Japanese star, AI, who performed the feature track from Okuribito (Departures). The awards were hosted by Australian television’s Indira Naidoo and Peter Thomson and special guest presenter, CNN’s Anna Coren.

The winners in the third annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards are:

BEST FEATURE FILM
Samson & Delilah
Australia
Produced by Kath Shelper


Warwick Thornton accepts APSA Award for Best Feature Film 2009
presenters: Peter Thompson and Indira Naidoo

JURY GRAND PRIZE
Director of The Time That Remains, Elia Suleiman
Palestinian Territories / France / Italy / Belgium / UK

Director of Darbareye Elly (About Elly), Asghar Farhadi
Islamic Republic of Iran

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Masahiro Motoki for Okuribito (Departures)
Japan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Kim Hye-ja for Madeo (Mother)
Republic of Korea

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Lu Chuan for Nanjing! Nanjing! (City of Life and Death)
People’s Republic of China

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cao Yu for Nanjing! Nanjing! (City of Life and Death)
People’s Republic of China

BEST SCREENPLAY
Asghar Farhadi for Darbareye Elly (About Elly)
Islamic Republic of Iran

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
Hashmatsa (Defamation)
Israel / Austria / Denmark / USA
Produced by Knut Ogris, Karoline Leth, Sandra Itkoff and Philippa Kowarsky

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Mary and Max
Australia
Produced by Melanie Coombs

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM
Ye Haeng Ja (A Brand New Life)
Republic of Korea / France
Produced by Lee Chang-dong, Laurent Lavole and Lee Joon-dong

UNESCO AWARD
Sawan Baan Na (Agrarian Utopia)
Thailand
Written, directed an d produced by Uruphong Raksasad

FIAPF AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM
Isao Matsuoka

HIGH COMMENDATIONS
High Commendation for Performance by an Actor
Yang Ik-june for Ddongpari (Breathless)

High Commendation for Cinematography
Alisher Khamidhodjaev & Maxim Drozdov for Bumaznyj Soldat (Paper Soldier)

High Commendation in Children's Feature Film:
Tahaan: A Boy with a Grenade
Produced by Shripal Morakhia & Mubina Rattonsey

High Commendation in Documentary Feature Film
Gandhi's Children
Produced by David MacDougall

Published November 27, 2009
 

Email this article

Samson & Delilah

IF AWARD WINNERS 2009
SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS 2009
AFI NOMINATIONS 2009


Mary and Max


Departures







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018