Urban Cinefile
"Somehow it always comes out that way - that I wear black. I have to start thinking more about wearing colorful clothes "  -Al Pacino
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Sunday June 9, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS 2010 – WINNERS

James Cameron’s Avatar won the Golden Globes Best Drama, but there were several other highlights to the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s NBC telecast presentation, including standing ovations for Cecil B. De Mille winner Martin Scorsese, Foreign Language Picture Award presenter Sophia Loren, and Best Actor (Drama) Jeff Bridges – plus a funny and quirky speech by Best Actor (Comedy) winner, Robert Downey Jnr. Andrew L. Urban reports.

English comedian Ricky Gervais hosted this year’s Golden Globes and introduced Mel Gibson clutching a beer, saying he liked his drink as much as the next man “unless that man is Mel Gibson” – who took it in good spirit.

The tone of the evening was relatively upbeat, even when Maggie Gyllenhaal reminded viewers to log on to nbc.com and make a donation to the Haiti relief appeal. Arnold Schwarzenegger made an appearance and Martin Scorsese recalled the spirit of the great Cecil B. De Mille, the showman of cinema.

The surprise award of the night went to Jeff Bridges (Best Actor – Drama) for his role as a hard drinking muso in Crazy Heart, who blinked in surprise at the extended standing ovation, quipping ‘this will dent my unrecognised actor status...’

Jason Reitman (director Up in the Air) praised George Clooney “who would rather be handling 20,000 phone lines to raise money for Haiti than be here” and Meryl Streep set a high standard with her speech fusing thanks for her professional and private mentors. The ‘we’re lucky to be in this business’ was echoed by Scorsese and also spelt out by James Cameron.

The women favoured strapless or one strap gowns with black a favourite colour, and the one man to wear a hat onto the stage was presenter Micky Rourke.
 


Top: Jeff Bridges, George Clooney & Elisabeth Canalis, Mickey Rourke


Mo'Nique, Meryl Streep, Jason Reitman (Photos courtsy WireImage)

FILM
BEST FEATURE - DRAMA
WINNER: "Avatar"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Precious"
"Up in the Air"

BEST FEATURE - COMEDY
"(500) Days of Summer"
WINNER: "The Hangover"
"It's Complicated"
"Julie & Julia"
"Nine"

ACTOR - DRAMA
WINNER: Jeff Bridges - "Crazy Heart"
George Clooney - "Up in the Air"
Colin Firth - "A Single Man"
Morgan Freeman - "Invictus"
Tobey Maguire - "Brothers"

ACTRESS - DRAMA
Emily Blunt - "The Young Victoria"
WINNER: Sandra Bullock - "The Blind Side"
Helen Mirren - "The Last Station"
Carey Mulligan - "An Education"
Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious"

ACTOR - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Matt Damon - "The Informant!"
Daniel Day-Lewis - "Nine"
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. - "Sherlock Holmes"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - "500 Days of Summer"
Michael Stuhlbarg - "A Serious Man"

ACTRESS - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Sandra Bullock - "The Proposal"
Marion Cotillard - "Nine"
Julia Roberts - "Duplicity"
Meryl Streep - "It's Complicated"
WINNER: Meryl Streep - "Julie & Julia"

DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE
Kathryn Bigelow - "The Hurt Locker"
WINNER: James Cameron - "Avatar"
Clint Eastwood - "Invictus"
Jason Reitman - "Up in the Air"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon - "Invictus"
Woody Harrelson - "The Messenger"
Christopher Plummer - "The Last Station"
Stanley Tucci - "The Lovely Bones"
WINNER: Christoph Waltz - "Inglourious Basterds"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz - "Nine"
Vera Farmiga - "Up in the Air"
Anna Kendrick - "Up in the Air"
WINNER: Mo'Nique - "Precious"
Julianne Moore - "A Single Man"

SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - "District 9"
Mark Boal - "The Hurt Locker"
Nancy Meyers - "It's Complicated"
WINNER: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - "Up in the Air"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Baaria" (Italy) - Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
"Broken Embraces" (Spain) - El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
"The Maid" (Chile) - Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
"A Prophet" (France) - Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics
WINNER: "The White Ribbon" (Germany) - Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
"Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs"
"Coraline"
"Fantastic Mr. Fox"
"The Princess and the Frog"
WINNER: "Up"

BEST SCORE
WINNER: Michael Giacchino - "Up"
Marvin Hamlisch - "The Informant!"
James Horner - "Avatar"
Abel Korzeniowski - "A Single Man"
Karen O, Carter Burwell - "Where The Wild Things Are"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cinema Italiano" from "Nine" - Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
"I Want to Come Home" from "Everybody's Fine" - Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
"I Will See You" from "Avatar" - Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen; Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
WINNER: "The Weary Kind" from "Crazy Heart" - Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
"Winter" from "Brothers" - Music by: U2; Lyrics by: Bono

TELEVISION

TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
"Big Love"
"Dexter"
"House"
WINNER: "Mad Men"
"True Blood"

TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
"30 Rock"
"Entourage"
WINNER: "Glee"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
Simon Baker - "The Mentalist"
WINNER: Michael C. Hall - "Dexter"
Jon Hamm - "Mad Men"
Hugh Laurie - "House"
Bill Paxton - "Big Love"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
Glenn Close - "Damages"
January Jones - "Mad Men"
WINNER: Julianna Margulies - "The Good Wife"
Anna Paquin - "True Blood"
Kyra Sedgwick - "The Closer"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: Toni Collette - "United States of Tara"
Courteney Cox - "Cougar Town"
Edie Falco - "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey - "30 Rock"
Lea Michele - "Glee"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: Alec Baldwin - "30 Rock"

Steve Carell - "The Office"
David Duchovny - "Californication"
Thomas Jane - "Hung"
Matthew Morrison - "Glee"

MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
"Georgia O'Keeffe"
WINNER: "Grey Gardens"
"Into the Storm"
"Little Dorrit"
"Taking Chance"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Kevin Bacon - "Taking Chance"
Kenneth Branagh - "Wallander: One Step Behind"
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "Endgame"
Brendan Gleeson - "Into The Storm"
Jeremy Irons - "Georgia O'Keeffe"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Joan Allen - "Georgia O'Keeffe"
WINNER: Drew Barrymore - "Grey Gardens"
Jessica Lange - "Grey Gardens"
Anna Paquin - "The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler"
Sigourney Weaver - "Prayers for Bobby"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jane Adams - "Hung"
Rose Byrne - "Damages"
Jane Lynch - "Glee"
Janet McTeer - "Into The Storm"
WINNER: Chloe Sevigny - "Big Love"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Michael Emerson - "Lost"
Neil Patrick Harris - "How I Met Your Mother"
William Hurt - "Damages"
WINNER: John Lithgow - "Dexter"
Jeremy Piven - "Entourage"

Published January 18, 2010

Email this article


Avatar


James Cameron


The Hangover


Crazy Heart - Jeff Bridges


The Blind Side - Sandra Bullock


Inglourious Basterds - Christoph Waltz


Sherlock Holmes - Robert Downey Jnr


Julie and Julia - Meryl Streep


Up







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019