Urban Cinefile
"Ego you use for a whole lot of things in this business. You got to have it to protect yourself against all the people who're going to tell you that the job means dick. Yeah, I know the job means dick."  -Russell Crowe
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 23, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

AFI WINNERS, 1998

And the Winners are:

Fox Studios Australia Award for
BEST FILM:
The Interview Producer: Bill Hughes

New Vision Films Award for
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION:
Rowan Woods The Boys

Cinesure Award for
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Craig Monahan, Gordon Davie The Interview

Orlando Trilogy Award for
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Stephen Sewell The Boys

Hoyts Group Award for
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Hugo Weaving The Interview

Beyond Films Award for
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Deborah Mailman Radiance

Panavision Australia Award for
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRPAHY:
Geoffrey Simpson ACS Oscar and Lucinda

Atlab Australia Award for
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
Jill Bilcock Head On

Soundfirm Award for
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
Andrew Plain, Ben Osmo, Gethin Creagh Oscar and Lucinda

Zomba Music Award for
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Thomas Newman Oscar and Lucinda

Garner MacLennan Design Award for
BEST ACHIVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Luciana Arrighi Oscar and Lucinda

Scanbox Award for
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Janet Patterson Oscar and Lucinda

Showtime Award for
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
John Polson The Boys

Village Roadshow Picture Award for
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Toni Collette The Boys

Dfilm Services Award for
BEST FOREIGN FILM
LA Confidential Producers, Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson, Michael Nathanson

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Alison Barrett
Arthur Cambridge

RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
Charles 'Bud' Tingwell

Complete Post Award for
BEST EPISODE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Wildside Episode 17, Producer Steve Knapman

Avid Technology Award for
BEST EPISODE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES LONG
Home and Away Episode 2413 Producer Russell Webb

Digital Pictures Award for
BEST MINI-SERIES OF TELEFEATURE
Wildside Mini series Producer Steve Knapman

First Australian Completion Bond Award for
BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Peter Andrikidis Wildside Episode 17

Golden Square Pictures Award for
BEST SCREENPLAYIN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Tim Pye Wildside Episode 17

Creature in the Corner Award for
BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION DRAMA
Blabbermouth and Stickybeak Producer, Ann Darrouzet

Holding Redlich
YOUNG ACTOR'S AWARD
Paul Pantano Water Rats Romeo is Bleeding

Beyond Television Awrd for
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Rachael Blake Wildside Episode 20

Showtime Award for
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Stephen Dillane Kings in Grass Castles

Film Australia Award for
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Dragons of Galapagos Producers David Parer, Elizabeth Parer Cook

SBS Television Award for
BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
David Goldie The Big House

Animal Logic Award for
BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Two/Out Director Kriv Stenders

Quantel Award for
BEST SHORT ANIMATION FILM
Vengeance Director Wendy Chandler

Kodak Award for
BEST CINEMATOGRPAHY IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
David Parer The Dragons of Galapagos

Creative Access Award for
BEST SOUND IN NON FEATURE FILM
Michael Gissing Urban Clan

Frameworks Edit Award for
BEST EDITING IN A NON FEATURE FILM
Cath Chase Box

AAV Australia Award for
BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
Evan Clarry mate

Enter Artsmedia
OPEN CRAFT AWARD
John Hughes, Uri Mizrahi for Visual Design After Mabo

November, 1998

Email this article

1998 AFI AWARDS
(Sponsored by - MOVIE NETWORK)

__________________


The Interview, three awards


The Boys, four awards


Radiance, one award


Head On, one award for editing


Oscar and Lucinda, five awards

BEST FOREIGN FILM:
LA Confidential

__________________

AFI AWARDS PRESENTATION:
Saturday, November 7 1998
Sydney Darling Harbour Convention Centre
Televised live by SBS
and presented by Urban Cinefile on AOL Live

__________________







Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018