Urban Cinefile
"I was delightfully surprised that she was as good as she was, as professional as she was, as amenable as she was"  - Jonathan Pryce on Evita co-star, Madonna
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday July 12, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS 2010 - NOMINEES

There are 31 films from 15 countries and areas. The nominees in the fourth annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards are:

BEST FEATURE FILM

Tangshan dadizheng (Aftershock)
People’s Republic of China (Mainland China / Hong Kong)
Produced by Guo Yanhong, Han Sanping, Wang Zhonjun, Peter Lam Kin Ngok, Wang Tonguan and Albert Yeung.

Bal (Honey)
Turkey / Germany
Produced by Semih Kaplanođlu.
Co-Produced by Johannes Rexin, Bettina Brokemper.

Mengjia (Monga)
Taiwan
Produced by Lee Lieh and Doze Niu Chen-zer.

Paju
Republic of Korea
Produced by Kim Ju-kyung and Lee Eun.

Shi (Poetry)
Republic of Korea
Produced by Lee Joon-dong.

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

Boy
New Zealand
Produced by Ainsley Gardiner, Cliff Curtis and Emanuel Micheal.
Co-Produced by Merata Mita.

Bran Nue Dae
Australia
Produced by Robyn Kershaw and Graeme Isaac.

Shui Yuet Sun Tau (Echoes of the Rainbow)
Hong Kong (People’s Republic of China)
Produced by Mabel Cheung.
Co-Produced by Candy Leung.

Digari (The Other)
Islamic Republic of Iran
Produced by Mohammad Ali Najafi.

Udaan
India
Produced by Sanjay Singh, Anurag Kashyap and Ronnie Screwvala.
Co-Produced by Aarti Bajaj, Zarina Mehta, Deven Khote and Siddarth Roy Kapur.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Ibara no Ou (King of Thorn)
Japan
Produced by Yasumasa Tsuchiya.

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Australia / USA
Produced by Zareh Nalbandian.

Mai Mai Shinko to Sennen no Maho (Mai Mai Miracle)
Japan
Produced by Tomohiko Iwase, Miho Ichii and Ryoichiro Matsuo.

Hottarake no Shima - Haruka to Maho no Kagami (Oblivion Island: Haruka and the Magic Mirror)
Japan
Produced by Mitsuhisa Ishikawa and Chihiro Kameyama.

Piercing I
People’s Republic of China
Produced by Lynne Wang.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

12 Angry Lebanese: The Documentary
Lebanon
Produced by Zeina Daccache.

Budrus
Palestinian Territories / Israel / USA
Produced by Ronit Avni, Julia Bacha and Rula Salameh.
Co-Produced by Sandi DuBowski and Darius Fisher.

Enemies of the People
Cambodia / United Kingdom
Produced by Robert Lemkin and Thet Sambath.

Karamay
People's Republic of China
Produced by Zhu Rikun

Last Train Home
People's Republic of China / Canada
Produced by Mila Aung-Thwin and Daniel Cross.
Co-Produced by Bob Moore.

BEST SCREENPLAY

Su Xiaowei for Tangshan dadizheng (Aftershock)
People’s Republic of China (Mainland China / Hong Kong)

Hisako Kurosawa and Koji Wakamatsu for Caterpillar
Japan

Nir Bergman for Ha’dikduk ha’pnimi (Intimate Grammar)
Israel

Samuel Maoz for Levanon (Lebanon)
Israel / France / Germany

Lee Chang-dong for Shi (Poetry)
Republic of Korea

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Lu Yue for Tangshan dadizheng (Aftershock)

People’s Republic of China (Mainland China / Hong Kong)

Baris Özbiçer for Bal (Honey)
Turkey / Germany

Jake Pollock for Mengjia (Monga )
Taiwan

Santosh Sivan and V. Manikandan for Raavan
India

Sudhir Palsane for Vihir (The Well)
India

BEST PERFORMANCE BY ACTRESS

Xu Fan for Tangshan dadizheng (Aftershock)
People’s Republic of China (Mainland China / Hong Kong)

Tejaswini Pandit for Mee Sindhutai Sakpal (I am Sindhutai Sakpal)
India

Seo Woo for Paju
Republic of Korea

Yun Jung-hee for Shi (Poetry)
Republic of Korea

Yu Nan for Fang Zhi Gu Niang (Weaving Girl)
People’s Republic of China

BEST PERFORMANCE BY ACTOR

Chen Daoming for Tangshan dadizheng (Aftershock)
People’s Republic of China (Mainland China / Hong Kong)

Tony Barry for Home by Christmas
New Zealand

Sergei Puskepalis for Kak ya provel etim letom (How I Ended This Summer)

Russian Federation

Mark Ivanir for The Human Resources Manager
Israel / Germany / France / Romania

Atul Kulkarni for Natarang
India

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Feng Xiaogang for Tangshan dadizheng (Aftershock)
People’s Republic of China (Mainland China / Hong Kong)

Semih Kaplanođlu for Bal (Honey)
Turkey / Germany

Doze Niu Chen-zer for Mengjia (Monga)
Taiwan

Lee Chang-dong for Shi (Poetry)
Republic of Korea

Wang Quan An for Fang Zhi Gu Niang (Weaving Girl)

People's Republic of China

Three additional major awards will be presented for outstanding achievement:

1. FIAPF Award FIAPF - International Federation of Film Producers Associations will determine the winner of the award for outstanding achievement in film in the Asia-Pacific region.

2. UNESCO Award* The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Award for outstanding contribution to the promotion and preservation of cultural diversity through film.

3. Screen International Jury Grand Prize* The Jury can, at its discretion, present a further award: the Jury Grand Prize.

*Nominees and nominated films from all award categories are eligible for these prizes to be decided by the APSA Jury.

In addition, the APSA NETPAC Development Prize will be awarded ahead of the APSA Ceremony - a prize of US$5000 offered by APSA in collaboration with the Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC) to a filmmaker from within the pool of nominees. The recipient of the APSA NETPAC Development Prize is decided by three members of the APSA Nominations Council who are also NETPAC members and is designed to nurture new and rising talent in the region.

Published October 21, 2010

Email this article


Aftershock


Honey


Monga


Paju


Shi







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018