Urban Cinefile
"My parents just love to laugh, and my mum would laugh at ANYTHING, so I had the perfect audience."  -Cameron Diaz
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday December 10, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

AACTA AWARDS 2014 – NOMINATIONS

RANGE, DIVERSITY, GEOGRAPHY
Symbolising the range and diversity of Australian cinema, the two feature films with the most AACTA nominations for the past year are Baz Luhrmann’s big budget, New York-set, literature-derived The Great Gatsby (14) and Ken Mordaunt’s low budget Laos-set life-experience-derived The Rocket (12). Likewise in the feature documentary category, where nominations range from Warwick Ross’ Red Obsession, about China’s thirst for Bordeaux to Eve Ash’s Shadow of Doubt, revealing a new miscarriage of justice with echoes of the infamous Lindy Chamberlain case.


The Awards will be presented in two stages: the Awards luncheon on Tuesday, January 28, 2014, for some of the categories and the Network TEN televised Awards ceremony on Thursday, January 30, 2014, both at Sydney’s The Star Event Centre. NSW has secured the Awards for a further three years from 2015 to 2017, all to be staged at The Star. 

New deals have been signed with FOXTEL for replay rights to the Awards (and other programming), for vehicle use with Audi, Burleigh Beers (obvious) and APRA, the latter to help acknowledge screen music composition.

Best Feature Film
DEAD EUROPE
THE GREAT GATSBY
MYSTERY ROAD
THE ROCKET
SATELLITE BOY
THE TURNING

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film

Leonardo DiCaprio - THE GREAT GATSBY
Sittiphon Disamoe - THE ROCKET
Ewen Leslie - DEAD EUROPE
Hugo Weaving - THE TURNING

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film

Rose Byrne - THE TURNING
Carey Mulligan - THE GREAT GATSBY
Tasma Walton - MYSTERY ROAD
Naomi Watts - ADORATION

Best Television Drama Series

OFFSPRING 
REDFERN NOW
SERANGOON ROAD
WENTWORTH

Best Telefeature or Mini Series

AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER
MRS BIGGS
POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY
TOP OF THE LAKE

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Kris McQuade - WENTWORTH 
Heather Mitchell - POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-­MURDOCH STORY 
Robyn Nevin - TOP OF THE LAKE
Kat Stewart - OFFSPRING

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Ernie Dingo - REDFERN NOW
Remy Hii - BETTER MAN
Lachy Hulme - POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY
Meyne Wyatt - REDFERN NOW

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Marie Bunel - AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER
Claudia Karvan - THE TIME OF OUR LIVES
Asher Keddie - OFFSPRING
Sheridan Smith - MRS BIGGS

Best Feature Length Documentary
I AM A GIRL - Rebecca Barry
ONCE MY MOTHER - Rod Freedman
RED OBSESSION - Warwick Ross
SHADOW OF DOUBT - Eve Ash

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Marton Csokas - DEAD EUROPE
Joel Edgerton - THE GREAT GATSBY
Thep Phongam - THE ROCKET
Angus Sampson - 100 BLOODY ACRES

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Elizabeth Debicki - THE GREAT GATSBY
Isla Fisher - THE GREAT GATSBY
Mirrah Foulkes - THE TURNING
Alice Keohavong - THE ROCKET

Best Original Screenplay
Colin Cairnes and Cameron Cairnes - 100 BLOODY ACRES
Morgan O'Neill and Tim Duffy - DRIFT
Ivan Sen - MYSTERY ROAD
Kim Mordaunt - THE ROCKET

Best Direction in a Feature Film
Baz Luhrmann - THE GREAT GATSBY
Ivan Sen - MYSTERY ROAD
Kim Mordaunt - THE ROCKET
The Turning Ensemble - THE TURNING

Publioshed December 4, 2013

Email this article



The Great Gatsby


The Rocket


Red Obsession


Shadow of Doubt







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018