Urban Cinefile
"Making films is a lot of work, so in order to invest so much time it must be something that I have a passion for"  -Brad Pitt
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday June 20, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FCCA AWARDS 2015 – WINNERS

Tributes to TV film critic icons David Stratton and Margaret Pomeranz plus tributes to film critics in general from Russell Crowe were among the highlights of the Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards presented at Paddington RSL club in Sydney on Tuesday this week (March 10, 2015) where Rolf de Heer’s Charlie’s Country was the winner of the Best Film Award. THE NIGHT IN PICTURES

The timing of the Best Film Award was ironic, coming on the very day that PM Tony Abbott made his controversial observation that taxpayers should not be expected to pay for the ‘lifestyle choices’ of Aborigines living in remote areas, a comment that drew heated distaste from Rolf de Heer in his acceptance speech.

The film, starring de Heer’s co-writing partner David Gulpilil, is the story of blackfella Charlie (Gulpilil), who is getting older, and he's out of sorts. The governmental Intervention policy is making life more difficult on his remote community, what with the proper policing of whitefella laws that don't generally make much sense, and Charlie's kin and ken seeming more interested in going along with things than doing anything about it. So Charlie takes off, to live the old way, but in so doing sets off a chain of events in his life that has him return to his community chastened, and somewhat the wiser.

On a lighter note, Russell Crowe accepted his Best Actor Award for his role in his own directorial debut, The Water Diviner, quipping a criticism of the director, something actors never get a chance to do in public, he added.

In a special presentation, Crowe paid warm and generous tribute to David and Margaret on the ending of their on-screen double act in December 2014 as movie critics after 28 years.

Almost all the winners were on hand to receive their applause, even Turkish actor Yilmaz Erdogan, who won the Best Supporting Actor award and gave a warmly received thank you speech, as did Nick Torrens for the Solrun Haas award for Best Documentary, China’s 3 Dreams.

BEST FILM
THE BABADOOK
PRODUCERS: Kristina Ceyton, Kristian Moliere

CHARLIE'S COUNTRY - WINNER
PRODUCERS: Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr, Nils Erik Nielsen

PREDESTINATION
PRODUCERS: Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Michael Spierig

TRACKS
PRODUCERS: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

THE WATER DIVINER
PRODUCERS: Troy Lum, Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger

BEST DIRECTOR
Russell Crowe - The Water Diviner
John Curran- Tracks
Rolf de Heer - Charlie's Country - WINNER
Jennifer Kent - The Babadook
Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig - Predestination

BEST ACTRESS
Essie Davis - The Babadook
Sarah Snook - Predestination - WINNER
Mia Wasikowska - Tracks

BEST ACTOR
Russell Crowe - The Water Diviner - WINNER
Joel Edgerton - Felony
David Gulpilil - Charlie's Country
Don Hany - Healing
Guy Pearce - The Rover

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Justine Clarke - Healing
Melissa George - Felony
Erin James - The Little Death
Jacqueline McKenzie - The Water Diviner - WINNER
Susan Prior - The Rover

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jai Courtney - Felony
Adam Driver - Tracks
Yilmaz Erdogan - The Water Diviner - WINNER
Robert Pattinson - The Rover
Tom Wilkinson - Felony

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR
Tilda Cobham-Hervey - 52 Tuesdays
Ashleigh Cummings - Galore
Angourie Rice - These Final Hours
Noah Wiseman - The Babadook - WINNER

BEST SCREENPLAY
Matthew Cormack - 52 Tuesdays
Rolf de Heer, David Gulpilil - Charlie's Country
Joel Edgerton - Felony
Jennifer Kent - The Babadook - WINNER
Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig - Predestination

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ian Jones - Charlie's Country
Radek Ladezuk - The Babadook
Andrew Lesnie - The Water Diviner
Ben Nott - Predestination
Mandy Walker - Tracks - WINNER

BEST MUSIC SCORE
David Hirschfelder - Healing
David Hirschfelder - The Water Diviner - WINNER
Antony Partos - The Rover
Peter Spierig - Predestination

BEST EDITOR
Bryan Mason - 52 Tuesdays
Simon Njoo - The Babadook - JOINT WINNER
Matt Villa - Predestination - JOINT WINNER
Matt Villa - The Water Diviner

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Jo Ford - The Rover
Alex Holmes - The Babadook
Chris Kennedy - The Water Diviner
Matthew Putland - Predestination - WINNER

Published March 11, 2015

Email this article

Charlie's Country


Rolf de Heer


Russell Crowe in The Water Diviner

Sarah Snook - Predestination







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019