Urban Cinefile
"There are two sides to me; one is a sort of a rat, a quiet introvert who sits alone in Chinese restaurants reading Private Eye, and the other is something which is almost precisely like a politician, somebody who works the room."  -writer and film maker Bob Ellis
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Sunday May 26, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL 1999: MOST POPULAR FILM AWARDS

SOFT FRUIT, written and directed by Christina Andreef and produced by Helen Bowden, was announced today as The 1999 Perpetual Trustees Most Popular Australian Film at the 46th Sydney Film Festival. Other awards below:

The Audience Vote for Best Feature Film went to MY NAME IS JOE (UK) directed by Ken Loach, the Audience Vote for Best Documentary to GENGHIS BLUES (USA) directed by Roko Belic, and the Audience Vote for Best Short Film to DESSERTS (UK) directed by Jeff Stark.

Each year Festival subscribers are asked to vote for their favourite feature film, documentary and short film and this year, for the first time, for their favourite Australian film.

Runners-up in The 1999 Perpetual Trustees Most Popular Australian Film Award were Gregor Jordanís TWO HANDS, EMILYíS EYES directed by Jessica Douglas-Henry, and HARRY'S WAR directed by Richard Frankland.

The complete list of Audience Awards is:

AUDIENCE VOTE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
1. My Name is Joe (UK) directed by Ken Loach
2. Children of Heaven (Iran) directed by Majid Majidi
3. It All Starts Today (France) directed by Bertrand Tavernier
4. Run Lola Run (Germany) directed by Tom Tykwer
5. Gods and Monsters (USA) directed by Bill Condon
6. Earth (Canada/India) directed by Deepa Mehta
7. Get Real (UK) directed by Simon Shore
8. Soft Fruit (Australia) directed by Christina Andreef
9. West Beirut (France/Lebanon) directed by Ziad Doueiri
10. Chance or Coincidence (France) directed by Claude Lelouch

AUDIENCE VOTE FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. Genghis Blues (USA) directed by Roko Belic
2. Punitive Damage (New Zealand) directed by Annie Goldson
3. Buena Vista Social Club (USA/Germany) dir. Wim Wenders
4. Emily's Eyes (Australia) directed by Jessica Douglas-Henry
5. Kurt Gerron's Karussell (Germany) directed by Ilona Ziok
6. Leonard Bernstein - Reaching for the Note (USA) dir. Susan Lacy
7. Hitchcock, Selznick and the End of Hollywood (USA) directed by Michael Epstein
8. Concert of Wills: Making the Getty Centre (USA) directed by Susan
Froemke, Bob Eisenhardt and Albert Maysles
9. Megacities (Austria/Switzerland) directed by Michael Glawogger
10. Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows (Canada) directed by Paul Jay

AUDIENCE VOTE FOR BEST SHORT FILM
1. Desserts (UK) directed by Jeff Stark
2. Peep Show (USA) directed by Charlie Call
3. Pretty Penny (Australia) directed by Shane Luther
4. Patterns (Ireland) directed by Kirsten Sheridan
=5. Abuse will be Fined (Austria) directed Ulrike Schweiger
=5. Harry's War (Australia) directed by Richard Frankland
7. Billy's Balloon (USA) directed by Don Hertzfeldt
8. Bunny (USA) directed by Chris Wedge
9. In the Mirror of the Sky (Mexico) directed by Carlos Salces
10. Drifting (UK) directed by Martin Brierley

Email this article


Two Hands - Rose Byrne and director Gregor Jordan


My Name is Joe


It All Stars Today


Run Lola Run


Earth







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019