Urban Cinefile
"Playing extreme characters, characters that are hard to portray or things that challenge you personally.... that's keeping your edge. Because you don't know what you're doing"  -Russell Crowe on acting
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday December 10, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

AFI NOMINEES 1999: NON FEATURE

This year's nominations for Non-Feature films and documentaries were announced on October 13, 1999. The awards presentation is held on November 13, 1999 at Fox Studios and telecast live on SBS TV from 8.30pm.

NON FEATURE

ANIMAL LOGIC AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

ABOVE THE DUST LEVEL
Director: Carla Drago
Producer: Kath Shelper
Screenwriter: Carla Drago

BREAK & ENTER
Director: Amanda Brotchie
Producer: Melanie Coombs
Screenwriter: Trudy Hellier

LIU AWAITING SPRING
Director: Andrew Soo
Producers: Nadine Umback, Oliver Lawrance, Andrew Soo
Screenwriter: Andrew Soo

WIND
Director: Ivan Sen
Producer: Graeme Isaac
Screenwriter: Ivan Sen

FILM AUSTRALIA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

A CALCUTTA CHRISTMAS
Producer: Denise Haslem
Director: Maree Delofski

HEPHZIBAH
Producer: Curtis Levy
Director: Curtis Levy

ORIGINAL SCHTICK
Producers: Peter George, Bronwyne Smith
Director: Maciej Wszelaki

SADNESS
Producers: Michael McMahon, Megan McMurchy
Director: Tony Ayres

YORAM GROSS AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Cousin Adam Benjamin Elliot
HeadSpace Chris Backhouse
Project Vlad Aaron Rogers
Slim Pickings Anthony Lucas

SBS TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
A Calcutta Christmas Maree Delofski
Hephzibah Curtis Levy
Original Schtick Maciej Wszelaki
Sadness Tony Ayres

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
Break & Enter Trudy Hellier
Cousin Adam Benjamin Elliot
Harry's War Richard Frankland
Pilbara Pearl Sarah Rossetti

BEST SOUND IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
The Astonishing Ashtons Paul Finlay, Mark Tarpey, Peter Walker
Project Vlad Luke Dunn, Gielmuda
Sadness Pat Fiske, Livia Ruzic, Peter Walker
Wind Craig Butters, Kuji Jenkins, John Patterson, Tony Vaccher

KODAK AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
117 Ross Emery
Island of the Vampire Birds David Parer
Original Schtick Maciej Wszelaki
Wind Allan Collins

PROTOTYPE CASTING OPEN CRAFT AWARD
Bush Mechanics Francis Kelly for Original Concept
Sadness Luigi Pittorino for Production Design
Flux Michaela French for Concept and Imagery
Trinidad Ian Brown for Design

FRAMEWORKS EDIT AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Bloodlock Nash Edgerton
Hephzibah Veronika Jenet
Liu Awaiting Spring Adolfo Cruzado
Original Schtick Jane Usher

Email this article

See Nominees FEATURE FILM







Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018