Urban Cinefile
"The important thing from me is also not to disconnect myself from normal experiences and to go on doing real things and interacting with people just because of who I am "  -Leonardo DiCaprio
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday December 10, 2018 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

AFI WINNERS 1999

The AFI Awards, Saturday, November 13, 1999, 7pm - 2am:
For the first time, the awards are presented at the Hordern Pavilion, one of the heritage buildings on the Fox Studio lot, followed by a party at the adjacent Royal Hall of Industries, another heritage building. If the Hall of Industries sounds a little odd for a movie night, we should remember that filmmaking is as much a manufacturing industry as it is a creative endeavour. Presenters include: Nicole Kidman, Cate Blanchett, Russell Crowe, Claudia Karvan, Bryan Brown, Naomi Watts, Deborah Mailman, Charles Bud Tingwell, David Wenham, Alex Dimitriades, Catherine McClements, Heath ledger, Colin Friels and Jacqueline McKenzie.

Fox Studios Australia Award for Best Film
Two Hands
Producer: Marian Macgowan

NewVision Films Award for Best Achievement in Direction
Gregor Jordan
Two Hands

Scanbox Award for Best Original Screenplay
Gregor Jordan
Two Hands

Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Source
Andrew McGahan
Praise

Hoyts Group Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Russell Dykstra
Soft Fruit

Beyond Films Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sacha Horler
Praise

Panavision Australia Award for Best Achievement in Cinematography
Martin McGrath ACS
Passion

Atlab Australia Award for Best Achievement in Editing
Lee Smith
Two Hands

Soundfirm Award for Best Achievement in Sound
Toivo Lember
Gethin Creagh
Peter Smith
Wayne Pashley

In a Savage Land

BMG Australia Award for Best Original Music Score
David Bridie
In a Savage Land

GMD Award for Best Achievement in Production Design
Murray Picknett
Passion

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Terry Ryan
Passion

Showtime Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Bryan Brown
Two Hands

Village Roadshow Pictures Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sacha Horler
Soft Fruit

Dfilm Services Award for Best Foreign Film
Life is Beautiful
Producers: Elda Ferri, Gianluigi Braschi

Animal Logic Award for Best Short Fiction Film
Break & Enter
Director: Amanda Brotchie

Film Australia Award for Best Documentary
Hephzibah
Producer: Curtis Levy

SBS Television Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
Maciej Wszelaki
Original Schtick

Yoram Gross Award for Best Short Animation
Cousin
Adam Benjamin Elliot

Best Screenplay in a Short Fiction Film
Trudy Hellier
Break & Enter

Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film
Pat Fiske, Livia Ruzic, Peter Walker
Sadness

Kodak Award for Best Cinematography in a Non-Feature Film
David Parer
Island of the Vampire Birds

FRAMEWORKS Award for Best Editing in a Non-Feature Film (tie)
Veronika Jenet
Hephzibah
AND
Jane Usher
Original Schtick

Prototype Casting Open Craft Award
Francis Kelly for Original Concept
Bush Mechanics

Email this article


Two Hands


Gregor Jordan

__________________

Byron Kennedy Award
Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin

Raymond Longford Award:
John Politzer

__________________


Russell Dykstra (pictured with Jeanie Drynan)


Sacha Horler

See FEATURE FILM NOMINATIONS

See NON-FEATURE FILM NOMINATIONS

__________________







Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018