Urban Cinefile
"Let's have some new cliches."  -Sam Goldwyn
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 16, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

VENICE 2000 PREVIEW

VENICE FILM FESTIVAL, 2000 - A PREVIEW
Europe's continuing fascination with Clint Eastwood, Australia's Clara Law, and a film titled Durian, Durian by a filmmaker called Fruit Chan are some of the elements that make up the 57th Venice Film Festival.

Clint Eastwood has been honoured by the French at Cannes, and now it's the Italians' turn; not only is his latest directorial effort, Space Cowboys, opening the fest, there is an extensive retrospective screening in his honour. Stephen Fears and Robert Altman are invited to compete, as are the unpredictable Barbet Schroeder and Julian Schnabel.

Woody Allen is one of six directors in a non-competitive section, along with fellow Americans Martin Scorcese and Gus Van Sant, and including Japan's Takeshi Kitano.

Australia is represented not only by Clara Law's latest feature, The Goddess of 1967, but also by Peter Long's short, A Telephone Call For Geneviève.

OPENING FILM
30 August
Clint Eastwood, SPACE COWBOYS, USA, 120 mins
with Clint Eastwood, Tommy Lee Jones, James Garner, Donald Sutherland

CLOSING FILM
9 September
Tony Gatlif, VENGO, France/ Spain, 95 mins
with Antonio Canales, Orestes Villasan-Rodriguez, Antonio Perez Dechent

COMPETITON
Robert ALTMAN, Dr. T and the Women, USA, 112 mins
with Richard Gere, Helen Hunt, Farrah Fawcett, Laura Dern, Liv Tyler

Sharunas BARTAS, Freedom, France/Portugal/Lithuania, 96 mins
with Valentinas Masalskis, Fatima Ennaflaoui, Axel Neumann

Xavier BEAUVOIS, Selon Matthieu, France, 100 mins
with Benoît Magimel, Nathalie Baye, Antoine Chappey

Fruit CHAN, Liulian Piao Piao (Durian Durian), Hong Kong/China/France, 116 mins
with Qin Hailu, Mak Wai Fan, Biao Xiao Ming

Guido CHIESA, Il partigiano Johnny, Italy, 135 mins
with Stefano Dionisi, Claudio Amendola, Andrea Prodan, Fabrizio Gifuni

Buddhadeb DASGUPTA, Uttara (The Wrestlers), India, 99 mins
with Jaya Seal, Tapas Pal, Shankar Chakraborty

Stephen FREARS, Liam, Great Britain, 90 mins
with Ian Hart, Claire Hacket, Anne Reid

Marco Tullio GIORDANA, I cento passi, Italy, 114 mins
with Luigi Lo Cascio, Luigi Maria Burruano, Lucia Sardo, Tony Sperandeo

Ki-duk KIM, Seom (The Isle), South Korea, 85 mins
with Jung Suh, Yoo-Suk Kim

Clara LAW, The Goddess of 1967, Australia, 118 mins
with Rose Byrne, Rikiya Kurokawa, Nicholas Hope

Carlo MAZZACURATI, La lingua del Santo, Italy, 110 mins
with Antonio Albanese, Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Isabella Ferrari, Marco Paolini

Manoel de OLIVEIRA, Palavra e utopia, Portugal/France/Brazil/Spain, 133 mins
with Lima Duarte, Miguel Guilherme, Luis Miguel Cintra

Jafar PANAHI, Dayereh (The Circle), Iran, 90 mins
with Fereshteh Sadr Orafai, Fatemeh Naghavi, Nargess Mamizadeh

Sally POTTER, The Man Who Cried, Great Britain/France, 97 mins
with Christina Ricci, Cate Blanchett, John Turturro, Johnny Depp

João Pedro RODRIGUES, O Fantasma, Portugal, 90 mins
with Ricardo Meneses, Beatriz Torcato

Raoul RUIZ , Fils de deux mères ou comédie de l'innocence, France, 100 mins
with Isabelle Huppert, Jeanne Balibar, Charles Berling, Nils Hugon

Gabriele SALVATORES, Denti, Italy, 98 mins
with Sergio Rubini, Anouk Grinberg, Tom Novembre, Anita Caprioli

Julian SCHNABEL, Before Night Falls, USA, 125 mins
with Javier Bardem, Olivier Martinez, Johnny Depp, Hector Babenco

Barbet SCHROEDER, La vierge des tueurs, France/Colombia, 97 mins
with German Jaramillo, Anderson Ballesteros, Juan David Restrepo

OUT OF COMPETITION
Woody ALLEN, Small Time Crooks, USA 94 mins
with Woody Allen, Elaine May, Hugh Grant, Tracey Ullman

Claude CHABROL, Merci pour le chocolat, France, 100 mins
with Isabelle Huppert, Jacques Dutronc

Takeshi KITANO, Brother, Japan/USA/Great Britain, 110 mins
with Takeshi Kitano

Martin SCORSESE, Il dolce cinema, Italy/USA, 270 mins

Fernando TRUEBA, Calle 54, France/Spain, 105 mins
with Eliane Elias, Chano Dominguez

Gus VAN SANT, Jokes: Chapter 1:Easter (work in progress), USA 33 mins

TRIBUTE TO CLINT EASTWOOD
Sergio LEONE, Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966), Italy, 182 mins

Don SIEGEL, The Beguiled (1971), USA 105 mins

Clint EASTWOOD, Play Misty for Me (1971), USA 95 mins

Clint EASTWOOD, The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976), USA 135 mins

Clint EASTWOOD, Bronco Billy (1980), USA 119 mins

Clint EASTWOOD, Honkytonk Man (1982), USA 122 mins

Clint EASTWOOD, Bird (1988), USA 163 mins

Clint EASTWOOD, Unforgiven (1992), USA 130 mins

Clint EASTWOOD, A Perfect World (1993), USA 138 mins

Rawhide (two episodes, Tv series 1959-1966), USA

Vanessa in the Garden (1985), USA
(episode from Amazing Stories, Tv series 1985-1987)

Bruce RICKER, Clint Eastwood - Out of the Shadows, USA 84 mins

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION
Sandro AGUILAR, Sem Movimento, Portugal, 17 mins

Faouzi BENSAIDI, Trajets, France/Morocco, 26 mins

Beniamino CATENA, Quando si chiudono gli occhi, Italy, 16 mins

Serge DENONCOURT, Via Crucis, Canada, 14 mins

Tom HOPKINS, Money, Fear & Justice, Ireland, 13 mins

Enrico LANDO, It¹s A Goat¹s Life, Great Britain, 24 mins

LEE Ki-ho, Nae Sah Rang Ship Ja Driver (To My Love), Korea, 19:30 mins

LEE Sang-yeol, Jatlwa Sang 2000 (Self Portrait 2000), Korea, 15 mins

Peter LONG, A Telephone Call For Geneviève, Australia, 20:43 mins

Michael SCHAERER, Warmth, Usa/Switzerland, 29 mins

Ulyana SHILKYNA, Nicego Strasnogo (There Is Nothing To Be Scared Of), Russia, 20 mins

Sidhart SRINIVASA, The Tightrope Walker, India, 15 mins

Nader TAKMIL HOMAYOUN, C¹est pour bientôt, France, 17 mins

Sebastian WINKELS, Oberstube, Germany, 6 mins

Email this article

From Australia


Clara Law


Goddess of 1967


A Telephone Call for Genevieve Snow

__________________


Space Cowboys


The Outlaw Josey Wales


Woody Allen


Martin Scorsese


Stephen Frears' Liam







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019