Urban Cinefile
"Playing extreme characters, characters that are hard to portray or things that challenge you personally.... that's keeping your edge. Because you don't know what you're doing"  -Russell Crowe on acting
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday August 22, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FILM CRITICS AWARDS, FEB 1998

Australia's film critics voted Bill Bennett's Kiss or Kill the Best Film of 1997, and Bennett Best Director; he won the Best Original Script and the film won two other awards. The presentation ceremony on February 6, 1998, at Sydney's Marriott Hotel, was hosted by actor Chris Haywood (in a specially purchased, multi-coloured shirt), and last year's Best Director, Chris Noonan (Babe) handed out the top awards (the Film Critics Circle of Australia). Jack Thompson was honoured with a special award for his career-long contribution to Australian cinema. See below for a full list of winners and nominees.

BEST FILM

KISS OR KILL - Producers Jennifer & Bill Bennett, Director Bill Bennett (WINNER)
IDIOT BOX - Producer Glenys Rowe, Director David Caesar
THE CASTLE - Producers Michael Hirsh & Deb Choate, Director Rob Sitch
DOING TIME FOR PATSY CLINE - Producers Chris Kennedy & John Winter, Director Chris Kennedy

BEST DIRECTOR

Bill Bennett - Kiss or Kill (WINNER)
David Caesar - Idiot Box
Bruce Beresford - Paradise Road

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bill Benett - Kiss or Kill (WINNER)
Chris Kennedy - Doing Time for Patsy Cline
Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Jane Kennedy & Rob Sitch - The Castle

BEST SCREENPLAY (From Another Source)

The Well - Laura Jones (WINNER)
Blackrock - Nick Enright
Paradise Road - Bruce Beresford

BEST ACTOR

Richard Roxburgh - Doing Time For Patsy Cline (WINNER)
Matt Day - Kiss or Kill
Jeremy Sims - Idiot Box
Michael Caton The Castle

BEST ACTRESS

Frances O’Connor - Kiss or Kill (WINNER)
Frances O’Connor - Thank God He Met Lizzie
Pamela Rabe - The Well
Miranda Otto - The Well

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chris Haywood - Kiss or Kill (WINNER)
Andrew S. Gilbert - Kiss or Kill
Charles Bud Tingwell - The Castle

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett - Thank God He Met Lizzie (WINNER)
Sophie Lee - The Castle
Denise Roberts - Road to Nhill
Rebecca Smart - Blackrock

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Doing Time for Patsy Cline - Andrew Lesnie (WINNER)
The Well - Mandy Walker
Kiss or Kill - Malcolm McCulloch

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Doing Time For Patsy Cline - Peter Best (WINNER)
Road to Nhill - Elizabeth Drake
Paradise Road - Ross Edwards

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Exile in Sarajavo - Director Tahir Cambib, Alma Sabbaz (WINNER)
MABO Life of an Island Man
Year of the Dogs

BEST FOREIGN FILM (English Language)

LA Confidential - Distributed by Roadshow (WINNER)
English Patient
Sling Blade
Ice Storm

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Kolya - Directed by Jan Sverak, Distributed by Dendy (WINNER)
Prisoner of the Mountains
Will It Snow for Christmas
Drifting Clouds

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jack Thompson
For his body of work, particularly his contribution to Australian Cinema.

BEST AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILM

The Sapphire Room - Produced by Vincent Sheehan, Written & Directed by Sean O’Brien (WINNER)
Shooting The Breeze - Produced by Helen Bowden, Written & Directed by Christina Andree
Exposed - Written & Directed by Tony Ayres

Email this article


BEST FILM: KISS OR KILL
Bill Bennett, Jennifer Bennett Producers


BEST DIRECTOR: Bill Bennett, Kiss or Kill


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Bill Bennett, Kiss or Kill


BEST SCREENPLAY FROM ANOTHER SOURCE: Laura Jones, The Well


BEST ACTOR: Richard Roxburgh, Doing Time for Patsy Cline (pictured with Miranda Otto)


BEST ACTRESS: Frances O'Connor, Kiss or Kill


BEST FOREIGN FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE): LA Confidential, Roadshow Distributors


BEST FOREIGN FILM: Kolya, Dendy Film Distributors


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Jack Thompson, pictured in Under the Lighthouse Dancing


Jack Thompson, pictured here with Russell Crowe in The Sum of Us

FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
OF AUSTRALIA

Aims To promote excellence and integrity in the art of film criticism; to foster and safeguard the professional interests of members; to support the advancement of an Australian and International film culture; to recognise outstanding achievement in Australian film; to to improve opportunities for members to a further undersatanding of the medium.







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019